Water Softener Outlet.... - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2009, 01:42 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Water softener outlet....


I have a new water softener installed as part of my renovation project and there was no outlet existing for a water softener, which means I need to install one. The power supply is a small 12volt DC plug-in transformer with a 12-15ft cord on it, the cord would probably reach to the electrical panel along the wall and I could put the outlet next to the panel. My question is, since this will obviously not take hardly any power, it would be ridiculous to run it on its own circuit.

My question is, what other circuits can this be tied off of? The watersoftener is in the laundry/utility room where the main panel is located and pretty much everything mechanical/plumbing related.

The doorbell transformer is mounted to the bottom of the electrical panel and has been tied off a circuit for the upstairs hallway lights/entry light/exterior lights. Would this be ok to tap into for a transformer that should take less than prob 50 watts? Is there a better option?

Advertisement

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 05:44 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Western Ontario
Posts: 955
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Water softener outlet....


Doubtful the softener would use much power except when cycling, generally in the middle of the night. So depending on when you have it programmed for, why tie it to a circuit for upstairs/outdoor lighting. Is there no other circuit (say for a steam iron in the laundry area) where you have another device running by day but not by night. This would cause the least conflict demand wise.
I'm just not a big fan of things all over the house, inside and out on one circuit. IE I flipped a breaker last week to turn off and replace an outdoor receptacle and the lights , clock and computer in the far upstairs bedroom went out...

Advertisement

Chemist1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 07:17 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,965
Rewards Points: 2,326
Default

Water softener outlet....


If it is in the laundry room, why not tie it into the laundry circuit?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 01:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Water softener outlet....


Quote:
The doorbell transformer is mounted to the bottom of the electrical panel and has been tied off a circuit for the upstairs hallway lights/entry light/exterior lights. Would this be ok to tap into for a transformer that should take less than prob 50 watts?
Put it with whereever is easist.

If it was me, I'd put it close to the unit to avoid the cord running across the wall.

If inspected, I'd avoid the controversy of tieing into the washer circuit.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 02:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Water softener outlet....


I considered the laundry circuit, but neither one of the 2 outlets I am installing for the laundry room would be in a spot where the power pack would reach, so i'd have to install an additional outlet for the water softener anyway. Also, i'd prefer to run it with 14 guage on a 15 amp circuit. Would tieing it into a 15 amp lighting circuit for the basement bedroom/laundry/garage entry way/hallway lights be ok? I already have to do a complete re-wire on this circuit anyway....

As far as power consumtion, I believe the DC power adaptor is probably max of 1 amp at 12 volts.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2009, 02:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Water softener outlet....


Quote:
Would tieing it into a 15 amp lighting circuit for the basement bedroom/laundry/garage entry way/hallway lights be ok?
Put it wherever is easiest.


Wait....I already said that
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 12:29 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,002
Rewards Points: 506
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Water softener outlet....


Ok, I guess I am wiring it to the lighting circuit downstairs then. Outlet will be a GFCI since it will be in a partially un-finished utility/laundry room and near water. Thanks!

Advertisement

theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low hot water pressure crebive Plumbing 38 02-26-2013 01:26 AM
Water Softener "LOWERS PRESSURE" HELP! BobnSofi Plumbing 3 03-23-2009 03:24 PM
Potassium water softener problem Darlok Plumbing 2 02-02-2009 07:08 PM
Water Softener wont stop draining help TTran Plumbing 3 08-24-2008 09:16 PM
Periodic release from (I think) the T&P valve on the water heater alexz Plumbing 3 08-15-2006 11:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts