Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-20-2012, 08:32 PM   #16
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,581
Rewards Points: 2,492
Default

Want to switch to wired network


One last thing.....you can buy a real cheap line tester....yea....there are some nice ones that will even tell you how long a line is and where a break or short is....

But for most of us....just knowing point A on one end is the same as point A on the other end....I think I paid $15 for my tester....if anything, it is satisfying to sit at the other end watching the LED's flash in the right sequence as you down that well deserved beer....

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 11:41 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 246
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Want to switch to wired network


Okay, I think I've got the electricity part down. Repetition penetrates even the dullest of minds. Repetition penetrates even the dullest of minds...

Regards the workmanship...
To install the eight wires into a connector with the punch tool, do you hold the connector in your hand?
The cables are not labeled, what is a good way to find out which cable goes to which room?
I will hang the modem and router exposed on a board next to the utility box. The box has a cover but I will be running a bunch of wires (Coax, three Cat5s, two power). outside the box so the cover won't go back on. Thoughts on how to make it all look better.

puttster
puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 02:30 AM   #18
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,581
Rewards Points: 2,492
Default

Want to switch to wired network


Finding the cables?........Ok....that is going to be a challenge......

You may have to disconnect all the phone lines...if anything is plugged into the existing punch block....they are all going to be connected together...
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 02:42 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Want to switch to wired network


I would point out that the device needed is a switch not a router.
In the den if the modem does not have more than one Ethernet port, you would need a network switch to connect your pc and the run to the util box.

Many home office devices combine a 4 or 5 port switch with a router but if you do that you absolutely don't want another router to connect the remaining lines. Unless you know how to set up your devices for double NAT or NAT pass thru. It's way too much trouble than it's worth and if it's real easy to do than its not secure.

Vast majority of homes want one and only one router. Multiple switches and if your running a server exposed to the world, a good firewall.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 08:26 AM   #20
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,016
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Want to switch to wired network


Quote:
Originally Posted by puttster;
Okay, I think I've got the electricity part down. Repetition penetrates even the dullest of minds. Repetition penetrates even the dullest of minds...

Regards the workmanship...
To install the eight wires into a connector with the punch tool, do you hold the connector in your hand?
you need a crimper designed to use connectors ( if using the RJ45 ( If using the patch panel and actually punching down, do whats comfortable.
Quote:
Originally Posted by puttster;
The cables are not labeled, what is a good way to find out which cable goes to which room?
get yourself a cheap tone generator. you'll have to have the wires disconnected at both ends. put the tone generator in a room, go to "wiring closet, determine cable and label.
Quote:
Originally Posted by puttster;
I will hang the modem and router exposed on a board next to the utility box. The box has a cover but I will be running a bunch of wires (Coax, three Cat5s, two power). outside the box so the cover won't go back on. Thoughts on how to make it all look better.

puttster
as mentioned, if you are not subtracting a router, you will only need a switch. i'd recommend even if you can switch off the second router's "router" dhcp function, still just get a new switch. if you don't it will somehow get reset at some time in the future and cause havoc.

use velcro straps to hold the cables together instead of cable ties. it puts less pressure on the wires and is easier to adjust in the future should you need to.

don't wrap data and power cables in same bundles.
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 11:49 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 246
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Want to switch to wired network


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbo View Post
get yourself a cheap tone generator. you'll have to have the wires disconnected at both ends.

Bummer!! Does that mean pull out all 56 wires, one at a time, crimp them into RJ-45 connectors, tone test them, remove them from the connectors and punch them back into the board? Now that is an accident waiting to happen!


puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 05:42 PM   #22
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Want to switch to wired network


too bad theyre not labeled. no need to terminate all the ends, just pull off one wire and tone it out.
a punch down tool is rather inexpensive. if you break a wire, just cut it back and punch down a new spot.
__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 07:19 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 246
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Want to switch to wired network


Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterZ View Post
too bad theyre not labeled. no need to terminate all the ends, just pull off one wire and tone it out.
a punch down tool is rather inexpensive. if you break a wire, just cut it back and punch down a new spot.

Now we're talkin. What would you use to tease the wire out of the socket?Could I pull one wire, alligator it to 50' of 18 gauge back to the various recepticles and use a multimeter to look for continuity?
puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 11:03 PM   #24
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Want to switch to wired network


I usually recommend an inexpensive wireless continuity tester.
They do make tester to tone out phone lines, but the one i mentioned is very handy for other projects as well.

Lowes carries them for about $18. You can google it. "Remote continuity tester".
I believe its made by extech.

You may be able to pull the wire out gently if its punched in.
My phone block is easy, it has locking caps to hold the wires imstead of punch down

Another thing, youll notice they punched down all 4 twisted pairs on the block.
A single phone line only uses one twisted pair, or two pairs for two lines.
Just tone out one of the unused wires such as the brown. this way you dont disturb anything in use


__________________
Knowledge is Power, but 240v can Keel You!!

Last edited by MisterZ; 08-22-2012 at 11:14 PM.
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single pole switch wired with two neutrals. buckybadger Electrical 2 07-26-2012 08:04 AM
Cannot Get New Dimmer Switch Working Correctly BzowK Electrical 8 02-11-2012 05:13 PM
can switch work for two different outlets? jlmran Electrical 8 02-10-2011 01:31 PM
B&S Generator with Connecticut Electric Xfer Switch Rick5150 Electrical 19 01-20-2011 11:14 PM
In-Line Switch on Hard Wired Fixture 1sthome1068 Electrical 2 08-29-2010 08:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.