Want To Put In A New Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2006, 11:05 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to put in a new circuit


I re routed the 14 3 wire that was going thru my master bedroom wall
studs to make room for a door. Now my new thing, just go a window AC
that needs a dedicated outlet, i know how to put in the outlet box, an
connect the black wire, white wire, ground wire from a 14 2 cable, but
need a web site that shows how to put in a 15 AMP circuit breaker box,
in the breaker panel box. I now you shut down the main power, put wire
nuts on the cable going in, but connecting the -hot-nuetral-an ground wire- in the bars i need pictures, the 15 AMP breaker you just push in, i
have 2 spots open on my panel.:confused:

Advertisement

pwallyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 12:18 PM   #2
Sciencerules
 
MAS2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 61
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Want to put in a new circuit


From the wording of your question you need to minimally do some more research to be safe. Parts of Service panel still hot with main off, call licensed electrician. Do you know if you need a permit/inspection for this worK? :confused:

Advertisement

MAS2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 12:59 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to put in a new circuit


Yes, i know that when you shut of the main breaker you just stop the
juice going into the house. The wires going to that main are still live. All
i'm asking for is for help finding a web-site. I'm not perfect but i will stay
away from the wires comeing into the house, i don't want to get electcuited. Thanks for your help.
pwallyp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 01:28 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Want to put in a new circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by pwallyp
but need a web site that shows how to put in a 15 AMP circuit breaker box, in the breaker panel box. I now you shut down the main power, put wire nuts on the cable going in, :confused:
Your wording here suggests to me that you are not familiar with how to do wiring in a panel. First the breaker is not called a breaker box. Second there are few reasons to put wire nuts in a panel.

Electrical panels are not safe places to be. If you are not 100 percent sure of what you are doing then you need to hire someone who is.

Somone with less scruples may chime in, but I for one will not give you just enought information to get hurt.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 02:18 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Want to put in a new circuit


I guess I am that person. Buy your breaker, make sure it is the right type for your panel. On the back of the breaker there is a hook on one edge and metal clip on the other, obviously the metal part is where it recieves its power from the live bussing running down the center of your panel. Look at it real good and get understanding of how it is going to snap in, *this is not a time for trial and error*. After the breaker is snapped follow the example you already see in your panel as far where everyhting goes and how it should all look. First do your ground wire, then the neutral and lastly after making sure your new breaker is off hook up your hot wire. If your still not real clear then call an electrician, the cheapest one you can find should be able to simply hook up the wires correctly, and would enjoy the quick 50 bucks(at most)
Remember that getting shocked is not your biggest worry while in a panel, but more so if you accidentally cause a short while in there you WILL receive very severe burns, possibly blow out your ear drums and even get catarax some 3 years later.
Sparky Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2006, 04:27 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Want to put in a new circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky Joe
I guess I am that person.
Yes you are.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2006, 02:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Want to put in a new circuit


Hey when I first worked in a live panel for work I had even less experience than this guy. As long as he realizes it's dangerous he'll do fine.

Advertisement

Sparky Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 04:34 PM
Loose electrical outlets travishume Electrical 30 08-01-2008 08:21 PM
Circuit configuration??? Clutchcargo Electrical 11 05-30-2007 09:01 AM
Conflicting Circuit Info!?? BenBil Electrical 9 01-15-2007 09:26 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts