Want To Add A Subpanel - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2010, 02:15 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by GinaB View Post
Sorry Jbfan but I now completely lost with the calculations. I was never good at math and now I am completely confused....I don't have info on my stove and dishwasher to get the watts or volts for it so I don't know...then my heater/ac has several numbers on it so I am not sure which one to use
The dishwasher should have a label inside the doorframe with the model and serial number, along with the voltage and watt or amp rating. Your stove will be marked similarly, although the label is probably on the back of the stove.

If you can post good pictures of the labels on your dishwasher, stove, and heat-pump components (both the outside compressor and the indoor air handler), we can help you dechiper them.

Going back to your original question, were you intending to add the subpanel yourself or have an electrician do it? You are going to need a permit because of the addition to the house, anyway (not just for the building, but to cover the electrical and whatever plumbing is being done). If you are not comfortable with calculating your electrical load, and are hiring an electrician anyway, I would get opinions from two or three electricians along with estimates. Depending on your local building codes, the permitted work on your addition may require upgrading the electrical service to 200A and installing an outside disconnect at the meter, anyway (a lot of jurisdictions are requiring this now, but some are not).

Advertisement

clashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 02:15 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Here is somthing to help with that also.

http://www.absak.com/library/power-consumption-table

Do you cook with gas, or electric?
Same question for heat and water heaters.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:01 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Everything in the house is electric. But I just got off the phone with a local electrician and he quoted me $350 to add a sub panel as long as the panel will be located close to the main panel
GinaB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:05 PM   #19
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by GinaB View Post
Everything in the house is electric. But I just got off the phone with a local electrician and he quoted me $350 to add a sub panel as long as the panel will be located close to the main panel
I don't know where you are located, but that seems a bit low.
My base to start planning a subpanel is $600+
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:07 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a subpanel


located in Bama! I am getting another quote from another company...so we will see what they say too
GinaB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:09 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by GinaB View Post
Everything in the house is electric. But I just got off the phone with a local electrician and he quoted me $350 to add a sub panel as long as the panel will be located close to the main panel
He did that over the phone? If so, he's giving you an estimate based on the cost of hardware and simple labor to install 60A subpanel to *a* main service panel (not necessarily *your* servie panel). While that may end up being a reasonable estimate, I'm not sure it addresses the question of whether your existing 150A service can sustain the additional load of your new addition and all of the stuff you intend to do in it.

Not trying to rain on your parade, but I've learned over the years that the accuracy of a phone estimate (as opposed to an on-site estimate) can be limited. These sorts of jobs have a way of becoming more complicated than you originally planned.
clashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:14 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a subpanel


That is why I am wanting to get another quote....so we will see...and you are not raining on my parade...just being real!
GinaB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:20 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by GinaB View Post
located in Bama! I am getting another quote from another company...so we will see what they say too
So, are you a War Eagle, or Roll Tide kinda girl???


Thanks Yellow Jackets for a miserable season!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:23 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
So, are you a War Eagle, or Roll Tide kinda girl???


Thanks Yellow Jackets for a miserable season!

You had to ask....well truth be told I want more power because we will adding more Christmas lights...here is a link

GinaB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:24 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Ps: War cam eagle!
GinaB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:29 PM   #26
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Thats cool.
Hope you guys win!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:32 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a subpanel


Me too! lol

Advertisement

GinaB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - Upgrading subpanel! wtfh4xx Electrical 24 02-01-2010 06:55 PM
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 08:25 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 09:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts