Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-10-2009, 12:25 PM   #16
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 360
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Want to add a single phase Subpanel to three Phase Main


I don't think the nature of the original question is even DIY to begin with. Anyone that should be doing a project of this sort shouldn't have to ask a question like that. Sorry, it makes me mad when I know an electrician should be doing the work. We don't even know what type of service this is.

junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 12:49 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a single phase Subpanel to three Phase Main


Thanks for all the respones everyone. The line is a commercial 220 3 phase. I'm running 2 guage lines for hots and neutral and 4 guage for the ground and rating the sub panel at 60 amps. Maybe a bit overkill on the wiring but should allow me to bump up the breaker if I need to later. I used my meter to check the lines all three are running 120 so should be good there. Now the fun part is re routing conduit. Thanks again.
meglomachinist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 01:11 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

Want to add a single phase Subpanel to three Phase Main


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Why the moderators continue to allow these professional arguments on a DIY forum are beyond comprehension. We have professional forums to discuss and argue our trade. This is not the place for it. The OP will get some help at first and then we all get into a discussion that the OP has no clue about. I said "we", because I am guilty too.

Moderators: End the thread once we start getting to complicated or get way over the head of the OP. At least chime and and remind us where we are.
O.K., J.V. I got your point. But this discussion is anyway ONLY hypothetical. Because in my town (NYC) the Utility, Con Ed doesn't provide 3 Phase Service to Residential customers! I don't know what the policy is in other cities!(No matter what)don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 01:28 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 133
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Want to add a single phase Subpanel to three Phase Main


OK, I intentially ignored the previous plea to keep this simple. But how is the OP getting 120V and 240V from a 3-phase panel without one leg being center tapped? Does the OP have anything running on 208V single phase currently, either by design or accident?

Assuming the OP has a center tapped leg, adding a single phase panel for 120V and 240V loads becomes a breeze.
MI-Roger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 04:46 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Want to add a single phase Subpanel to three Phase Main


Well all the new conduit is run and new outlets put in place and a few of the old lines are run to the new box. Gonna have my buddy stu an electrician come and finish off the hooking the two panels together to make sure everything is kosher there. He owes me a favor anyway. Thanks for the input everyone.

meglomachinist is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Subpanel for now, convert to 2nd main panel later? abmiller67 Electrical 2 08-27-2009 02:44 PM
Sub Panel Main Lug Load Center - Single Phase ? Roy Rowlett Electrical 21 08-20-2009 07:55 PM
How to power a 120/240 volt 3 phase oven in a building with 120/240 volt single phase wantsomegetsome Electrical 9 05-04-2009 11:49 AM
Determining Main Panel Load with Subpanel added Randell Tarin Electrical 2 04-11-2008 02:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.