Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2012, 09:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


I have an old 200 Amp Wadsworth service panel and I want to have a new 100 Amp sub panel installed in my home. I would like to feed the sub panel with a 100 Amp circuit from the Wadsworth panel. So, I need to purchase a 100 Amp Wadsworth breaker. I have seen plenty of these for sale on online auctions but they seem to have been main breakers.

I have two questions. First, I'm wondering if Wadsworth made different lines of service panels, or will any Wadsworth breaker fit my panel. Second, I'm wondering if a main Wadsworth breaker can be used on the lower part of the panel as a regular circuit breaker.

Thanks in advance.

jheathma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:42 AM   #2
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,300
Rewards Points: 506
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Don't know about Wadsworth, in particular, but I'll help ya bump this up a little ....and give some general info/observations.

I've never seen a main breaker, for ANY brand panel, that will fit or work in the secondary part of the panel.

I would say as long as the neutral and grounding bars can be seperated, any panel can be made into a sub-panel.

You will need 4 seperate conductors to feed your sub-panel, since...as implied above, your neutral and grounding bar have to be seperated in the sub.

jproffer is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jproffer For This Useful Post:
jheathma (01-05-2012)
Old 01-03-2012, 01:52 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jheathma View Post
I have an old 200 Amp Wadsworth service panel and I want to have a new 100 Amp sub panel installed in my home. I would like to feed the sub panel with a 100 Amp circuit from the Wadsworth panel. So, I need to purchase a 100 Amp Wadsworth breaker. I have seen plenty of these for sale on online auctions but they seem to have been main breakers.
There are few differernt verison of Wadsworth breaker on market but IMO I am not too crazy to mess around them due they are old on agewise.

Quote:
I have two questions. First, I'm wondering if Wadsworth made different lines of service panels, or will any Wadsworth breaker fit my panel. Second, I'm wondering if a main Wadsworth breaker can be used on the lower part of the panel as a regular circuit breaker.

Thanks in advance.
Unforetally if you have split buss panel then no it will not fit due there are few limitations it will show up one is the split buss breaker for lower section is limited from factory so you can not able change the rating at all.

Second thing if you can able read the label inside the panel door that will tell you the type of breaker you can use otherwise post the photo one of us will indentify it for you.

For the last resort I know you may not like hear this but it will be a good time to upgrade to modern panel for few good reason one is you have common breaker so you will not have to look hard to find oddball one.

Second thing I know Wadsworth breaker never have AFCI or GFCI breaker at all so that is the other reason.

The new 200 amp panel will fit roughly the same size as your old 200 amp panel is but you will have more circuit in there.

This typically useally done by electrician due there are some codes may prevent the homeowner to do this but I know few homeowners can able change the panel themself but check with the building inspectors due the answers will varies a bit.

Costwise that part I can not really comment due there is too many variation to determed a excat price range will be at.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
jheathma (01-05-2012)
Old 01-03-2012, 02:10 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,289
Rewards Points: 576
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


New Year,New Panel.
bobelectric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 07:29 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 225
Rewards Points: 158
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


how far will be your sub panel form your mail panel, if it is very close you wont need a breaker in main panel, check on NEC for double tap rules
carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:30 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Thanks for the replies.

I would love to have a new SqaureD Quo panel installed to replace this old Wadsworth but it is around $800 to have an electrician do it (I don't think that I want to DIY for fear of dying). I might end up having to replace the panel but I would like to at least investigate the less expensive route.

The number on the panel is L200MB20-40.

Here is a picture of it. I can take a picture with the cover off but I'll have to wait until my wife comes home because I would prefer someone else to be around when I remove the cover. (I don't like this panel)

If anyone knows where I could find a breaker that is large enough to feed a sub panel then that would be awesome.
Attached Thumbnails
Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker-img_2032.jpg   Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker-img_2031.jpg  
jheathma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 10:33 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


carmusic, Thanks for the tip but my subpanel will be about 20 feet away which will require a disconnect.
jheathma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:55 PM   #8
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Just an observation, but if all those circuits in the existing panel are in use, there is no room for an additional breaker to power a subpanel.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:27 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,712
Rewards Points: 2,222
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jheathma View Post
carmusic, Thanks for the tip but my subpanel will be about 20 feet away which will require a disconnect.
A panel in the same building as the one it is fed from does not require a main breaker.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:06 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Househelper -- The sub panel will be able to take on a few of those circuits so there will be some free spaces.
jheathma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:31 PM   #11
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,544
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jheathma View Post
Househelper -- The sub panel will be able to take on a few of those circuits so there will be some free spaces.
Got it. Check out some of the online suppliers like Pacific Coast or Bay Breakers.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 02:42 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Wadsworth 100 Amp Breaker


Try Ebay, I needed an obsolete breaker and purchased a new one on line from a seller on Ebay. Pricey but less then half the price from the local electrical supply house.

Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Replacing and Moving a Fuse box with a breaker box nightrook Electrical 18 09-24-2009 07:49 PM
I can "double" the wires to each breaker in my breaker panel right? Piedmont Electrical 40 10-01-2008 11:18 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.