Voltage Drop Problem - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2010, 10:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

voltage drop problem


I'm getting a few things wrapped up in my condo for closing, and one of the things I wanted to tackle was the stove resetting almost every time I turn the vent hood on.

Hopefully some electricians can provide some input....

things I found while troubleshooting.

I shut off the power 20A circuit controls fridge stove( gas) and the hood, I pulled down the vent hood and realized it was #14 wire to the vent hood. I pulled the outlet out behind the stove and saw that #12 fed the outlet and the 14 branched off to the vent hood, I also noted that the #14 wire was loose in the wall so this must have been an afterthought installation on the builders part. I connected a new piece of 12-2 to the 14-2 and yanked it through the wall hoping that was the problem... It was not.

I wired everything back up plugged the stove in and inserted my multimeter into the other outlet to check for a voltage drop, and there was quite a drop. There was no consistent drop sometimes it was 1 or 2 volts other times it was 10, 20 and even 30 volt drop! my base reading was 120.1VAC and recorded as low as 90.4VAC

Any thoughts? I'm thinking it may be the motor on the vent hood but Don't know how I would go by checking this.

The house already had a home inspection and there was no mention of this happening to them but I can't in good conscience leave it like that.

Advertisement

naehring2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:23 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,355
Rewards Points: 3,504
Blog Entries: 4
Default

voltage drop problem


Loose connection somewhere on the circuit. Could be in any junction box between the problem and the panel. Could even be in the panel.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2010, 10:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

voltage drop problem


no i've eliminated the panel, I used to have an FPE panel and ha the same problem, my electrician said lets wait and see if the new panel fixes the problem, it didnt and here I am. I have 1 other junction for the outlet behind the fridge I will check out it doesnt seem like a lose connection as the stove never resets unless i turn the vent hood on.
naehring2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 07:58 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

voltage drop problem


Check the neutrals also, including where they are screwed onto the bus bar in the panel. Connections can oxidize and/or work loose; unscrewing a quarter turn and then retightening (not with tremendous force) usually clears the oxidation as well as re-establish any loose connection.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 11:45 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

voltage drop problem


The range hood (#14) and the stove (#12) cannot share the circuit unless you change the breaker to 15 amp.

I would put the range hood on another circuit and depending on the stove requirements (amps) I would get the stove either on its own circuit or another 20 amp circuit.
Check the stoves current requirement on the nameplate.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2010, 12:14 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Default

voltage drop problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
The range hood (#14) and the stove (#12) cannot share the circuit unless you change the breaker to 15 amp.

I would put the range hood on another circuit and depending on the stove requirements (amps) I would get the stove either on its own circuit or another 20 amp circuit.
Check the stoves current requirement on the nameplate.

#14 wire is gone, i replaced it with #12

Advertisement

naehring2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another 3-way switch problem. speedster1 Electrical 6 01-16-2010 08:01 AM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 08:48 PM
Voltage drop at thermostat fastback4 HVAC 3 06-25-2009 05:44 PM
Low voltage box question WShawn Electrical 7 08-19-2008 07:22 AM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 02:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts