Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-23-2012, 06:11 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

voltage drop


Hello All,
Hopefully I am posting this in the correct forum!
I am new to the forum and I have a question I would like to pose.
I am trying to make an extension cable for my telescope hand control.
I have had good results with the 25' length but it is to short . So I made another one 50' in length but it give me connection error codes. The cable is correct as it worked for a while .I am using an rj12 6pin connector with cat5 cable(24awg). The power supply is 12V DC with 2.5 amps running on house AC.
The question is: If I put a different power supply on that is 12v DC using 5.0 amps will the increase in amperage effect the DC current flow?

Thanks,
Don

dragon86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 06:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,781
Default

voltage drop


Quote:
Originally Posted by dragon86 View Post
I have had good results with the 25' length but it is to short . So I made another one 50' in length but it give me connection error codes. The cable is correct as it worked for a while .I am using an rj12 6pin connector with cat5 cable(24awg). The power supply is 12V DC with 2.5 amps running on house AC.
The question is: If I put a different power supply on that is 12v DC using 5.0 amps will the increase in amperage effect the DC current flow?

Thanks,
Don
Substituting a bigger power supply more amperes capability will accomplish nothing regards voltage drop on a longer length of wire.

You need heavier wire for the longer distance of 12 volt run. Now if you can run 120 volts closer to where the telescope is so the 12 volt line is much shorter then you will not have the voltage drop problem.

For the same piece of wire the number of volts dropped (lost) is the same for a given number of amperes regardless of the voltage. Losing 3 volts out of 120 almost never causes a problem while losing 3 volts out of 12 almost always causes a problem.

For electronic equipment do not try to use a higher voltage power supply given the distance to overcome voltage drop problems. The voltage will vary as the equipment amperes draw varies and can burn out the equipment.

__________________
The average homeowner who lost his house in the Oklahoma tornadoes should move for good and not rebuild. Too much complexity watchdogging the contractor. Too much a chance to be defrauded.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-23-2012 at 06:36 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:12 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 12,963
Default

voltage drop


You can also set up a battery cart with a deep cycle battery to power, if you are using the telescope in places that you may not have access to power (ie unable to drive your car or truck out there, or unable to pull a 120vac leg outside.).
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: So what'll happen?
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 01:01 AM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,231
Default

voltage drop


Try Cat 6 cable. It uses 22 AWG wire....the voltage drop will be less.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ddawg16 For This Useful Post:
zappa (04-24-2012)
Old 04-24-2012, 04:43 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 833
Default

voltage drop


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Try Cat 6 cable. It uses 22 AWG wire....the voltage drop will be less.
This sounds like something good to try. You mentioned "connection error codes" so there is a possibility that the DC voltage drop isn't your problem. Do you know which protocol your controller uses? If it is unbalanced RS-232 you may be getting close to the maximum length and the larger wire might help in this case also.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 07:22 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 833
Default

voltage drop


An added thought if you have enough spare wires and are good at soldering and working with small wires. It's a little hackish but you could double up on your important wires right behind the RJ connector but only connect with the mating twist. Two each for power and ground if voltage drop is your problem. If you are having comm errors and it is an unbalanced protocol then doubling up with the same twist will help that issue as well. Twisted wire is not the best to use with an unbalanced circuit but doubling up will essentially make it act like a single wire.

zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Long Run Voltage Drop i_need_help Electrical 10 02-05-2011 10:53 AM
2 - 900w tansformers on a 15A circuit? tonyBagadonuts Electrical 19 07-20-2008 07:15 PM
Will splice cause voltage drop? JPsAlias Electrical 6 05-19-2008 07:09 PM
Voltage Drop Issues sushiboy Electrical 12 04-03-2008 09:01 PM
Voltage Drop between switch and fixtures CaptMike Electrical 1 06-24-2005 09:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.