Voltage? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2011, 07:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

voltage?


so why would I be gettin voltage of 109 on one leg and 130 on the other only when the microwave or the washer is on? if they are not on the voltage is fine at 120 and 120?

Advertisement

deizle123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:54 PM   #2
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by deizle123 View Post
so why would I be gettin voltage of 109 on one leg and 130 on the other only when the microwave or the washer is on? if they are not on the voltage is fine at 120 and 120?
You have a problem with your neutral.
What make you check voltages? Did you have other symptoms?

Advertisement

a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 08:37 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

voltage?


You need to unplug all electronic equipment, televisions, computers, etc. from affected branch circuits until this problem is fixed. Electronic equipment includes washing machines with digital displays, and microwaves.

If every circuit in the house is affected, there is a good chance that the problem is somewhere in the power company lines. Still you need to measure the voltage at the big lugs where the service wires enter your panel. A somewhat more reliable determination that the problem needs the help of your electric company is had if your electrical professional can poke the voltmeter probes between the wire strands as opposed to just touching the lug and the seesawing voltage readings are observed there.

While you may be responsible for repairing or relacing defective equipment all the way up to where the wires from the utility pole reach your house, you should not be charged for a "nuisance call" if the problem is upstream of your main panel.

The most common and handy device suitable for testing the lines for this "open neutral" condition is a hair dryer.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-28-2011 at 08:42 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
deizle123 (03-28-2011)
Old 03-28-2011, 12:58 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,359
Rewards Points: 3,512
Blog Entries: 4
Default

voltage?


I ageree. You have a loose or open neutral on you supply line. Contact the POCO now. Problem could be anywhere from the POCO transformer to your neutral connection in the panel.
Unplug all sensitive electronics. The voltage could go much lower or higher depending on the loads being used and will damage things plugged into the circuits.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
deizle123 (03-28-2011)
Old 03-28-2011, 07:16 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

voltage?


yeah, what happend was the panel was replaced and there was 2 new ckt's added, one for the micro and one for the washer, so when the washer went to spin cycle it just wasn't spinning very fast, and when the vacume was in use it did not run with full power, so when we checked it thats when we noticed the voltage was reading 109 and 130 when ever you turned the breakers on, and if just the 2 were off the voltage at the panel was fine 120 and 120?
deizle123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 07:29 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

voltage?


What happens to the voltage if you use a hair dryer on "high" setting upstairs? (On a different circuit)

Measure at the microwave oven receptacle with the microwave unplugged.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 08:07 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

voltage?


Are the new circuits a MWBC?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 08:50 PM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,359
Rewards Points: 3,512
Blog Entries: 4
Default

voltage?


Still say you have a loose neutral/ Could be the electrician didn't tighten the lug or the POCO has a loose connection.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
voltage on earth wire Spikeyboy Electrical 13 10-15-2010 12:03 PM
Voltage in Metal Roof and Gutters TITAN2390 Electrical 4 10-07-2010 08:44 PM
New recessed lighting: Line Voltage vs. low voltage hyunelan2 Electrical 0 10-12-2009 01:25 PM
Low voltage box question WShawn Electrical 7 08-19-2008 07:22 AM
2 - 900w tansformers on a 15A circuit? tonyBagadonuts Electrical 19 07-20-2008 08:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts