Very Old House That Has 2 Wired Outlets? Please Help! - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-17-2009, 05:41 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


I have an outlet box that has 2 copper wires one is black and one is white. I know the whole white on silver and black on brass.

But the outlet that I bought to put into the outlet box requires 3 or 4 lines as shown in it's diagram.

Where can I buy an outlet that will require only one black and one white line and is also a 3 prong receptical?

I can only find a 2 prong one that would work but I want a 3 prong..

if any one can show me a 3 prong outlet that will install into this type of old system then please answer!

Advertisement

redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:46 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


If you only have a 2 wire setup then you need to use 2 prong outlets

OR
install a GFCI & label "no ground present"
-these stickers come with the GFCI

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


not true Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave
If you only have a 2 wire setup then you need to use 2 prong outlets

OR
install a GFCI & label "no ground present"
-these stickers come with the GFCI


what is a GFCI and label no ground preset?

also this is not true that I cannot install a 3 prong - there is a 3 prong over in this wall. I just can't install the new 3 prong that I baught over in the other wall
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


You may or may not be able to use a three prong receptacle depending on if your wiring system is grounded or not. What type of cable feeds the circuit? Is is bx, or non-metallic (also referred to as romex)? Is there a bare or green conductor in the box?
teamo is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:52 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by redblotoflife View Post
not true Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave
If you only have a 2 wire setup then you need to use 2 prong outlets

OR
install a GFCI & label "no ground present"
-these stickers come with the GFCI

what is a GFCI and label no ground preset?

also this is not true that I cannot install a 3 prong - there is a 3 prong over in this wall. I just can't install the new 3 prong that I baught over in the other wall
Unless you have a ground you can't install a 3 prong outlet
The fact that someone else did does not make it meet code or safe
You need a ground or need to use a GFCI

Where are you located ?
You don't know what a GFCI outlet is ?
Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:54 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


Quote:
Originally Posted by teamo View Post
You may or may not be able to use a three prong receptacle depending on if your wiring system is grounded or not. What type of cable feeds the circuit? Is is bx, or non-metallic (also referred to as romex)? Is there a bare or green conductor in the box?

it's as I said before - 2 copper wires - one black - one white.

that is all.

No grounding I guess...

what is a gfci? Please break it down as I don't know about electricity obviously.
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:56 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


Sure you can install that, doesn't mean it is right nor safe. If you want to take a chance of harming yourself or someone else do what you have to do, but you have been warned. Get yourself a GFCI and label it no ground present!
Paelectrican is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:57 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


A GFCI is a specific type of 3 prong outlet that can be installed to meet code when a ground is not present

Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:57 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


the other thing is I was told that there are 2 prong outlets that do take 2 wiring outlets.
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 05:58 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


You can still buy & install 2 prong outlets on a 2 wire circuit
Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:01 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


If you tie the black to brass and white to silver both receptacles will work if the tabs are not broke.
Having a hard time understanding bear with me.
SULTINI is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:02 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


if I install the gfci 3 prong would I need to install a grounding wire?

Or should I just go with the 2 prong method - would that need grounding also?
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:02 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


I did tie the black to brass an white to silver and did many different variations but it did not work.
redblotoflife is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:03 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


You can install the GFCI and use the sticker saying no ground present so people are aware.
Paelectrican is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:04 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Very old house that has 2 wired outlets? please help!


2 prong outlets do not have any grounding, not required since its pre-existing

GFCI is 3 prong & does not need a ground so long as it is labelled no ground present

For electrocnics that have a 3 prong plug you are better off installing a 3 wire circuit to plug them in

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
old housing outlets


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 05:45 AM
Foam Board on exterior of above grade house Sheldon General DIY Discussions 6 12-08-2009 05:05 PM
Replacing kitch outlets to GFCI jhubert Electrical 7 11-16-2009 08:23 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts