Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2012, 08:24 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,248
Rewards Points: 510
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


We use scales with outputs all the time at work to count parts. As parts come down the line they drop into buckets on the scale. When a particular weight is reached (determined by the part weight and needed count) the output triggers a pneumatic cylinder to eject the bucket onto a conveyor and a new bucket moves into place to start filling again.

As others have mentioned we are somewhat unsure of exactly the process you are trying to set up for. If you could describe with some detail what the input and output of the process is we may be able to help with a solution

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to danpik For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (10-01-2012)
Old 10-01-2012, 08:40 AM   #17
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,907
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


Yep---a bit more info and perhaps a budget will yield better information.
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:14 AM   #18
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,526
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


Using a mechanical switch is going to have issues....the big one being repeatability.

Any kind of electronic scale will be expensive.

Instead of weight....go level.....

Here is a cheap but reliable method...

http://www.omega.com/pptst/LVK130_140_150_190.html

There are lots of variations on this. Do some searching.....

Just a quick note about Omega....lots of good info...but their stuff can be a bit pricey....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:48 AM   #19
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,227
Rewards Points: 600
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


That Omega switch is a great solution! I was thinking about something like that but he said he didn't have room for a float and I didn't realize anybody made anything quite that small.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:11 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


more details in OP
blackbrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:18 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Using a mechanical switch is going to have issues....the big one being repeatability.

Any kind of electronic scale will be expensive.

Instead of weight....go level.....

Here is a cheap but reliable method...

http://www.omega.com/pptst/LVK130_140_150_190.html

There are lots of variations on this. Do some searching.....

Just a quick note about Omega....lots of good info...but their stuff can be a bit pricey....
Wow this is exactly what i need. That basically solves all my float switch issues


But after watching this video I have to ask


Since each weight sends out a different electrical signal. Why couldn't we use those signals to activate a switch? Just like he uses those signals to determine the number of beer cans.
blackbrawler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:21 AM   #22
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,526
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


I've done this kind of stuff in the food industry.....(my PLC software is making all of those Orval Redenbacker popcorn cakes).

Doing it by weight takes some expensive scales and has many mechanical issues.

How about 2-stage?

Basically, you have one container with the float...dump water into there until you reach the required level...then dump from there into your mixing container.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:30 AM   #23
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,526
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbrawler View Post
Wow this is exactly what i need. That basically solves all my float switch issues


But after watching this video I have to ask


Since each weight sends out a different electrical signal. Why couldn't we use those signals to activate a switch? Just like he uses those signals to determine the number of beer cans.
You could...but how much time you want to put into the amplifier and associated digital switch? If you were using a PLC with an analog input card....pretty easy....and expensive...

To give you an idea....I use Allen Bradley...a single 8 channel Universal input card is around $1000....the PLC processor alone is between $2000 and $5000 (CompactLogix vs ControlLogix)

Now...if you want something on a small scale and want to learn ladder logic....look up Allen Bradley MicroLogix 1100. It has a couple of 0-10Vdc inputs along with discrete inputs and outputs....for about $500.

But...analog switches? By the time you make the amplifier...then make another digital switch to trigger at a set level....the float is a lot easier....and cheaper...
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:37 AM   #24
Member
 
Msradell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Louisville Kentucky
Posts: 1,227
Rewards Points: 600
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by blackbrawler View Post
Wow this is exactly what i need. That basically solves all my float switch issues


But after watching this video I have to ask


Since each weight sends out a different electrical signal. Why couldn't we use those signals to activate a switch? Just like he uses those signals to determine the number of beer cans.
You have to have some kind of a system to translate those different electrical signals to determine which one was the value you needed. To do that you would need some type of a PLC or microprocessor with some intelligence. Also, the circuits they used are not off the shelf so you would have to develop the circuitry in addition to everything else. It would certainly become quite complicated and probably expensive. If the float switches from Omega work it would certainly be a much simpler solution.
Msradell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 11:50 AM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 246
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Using Weight Scale as a switch


I bought a mini liquid level switch from Chicago sensor for $7, though I was only working with 12v light bulb. I used it to give me a low brake fluid warning in my master cylinder. If you wouldn't like the bare wires hanging down the side you could put it inside a tube.

http://www.chicagosensor.com/Vertica..._Switches.html

puttster

puttster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Light in one lighted three-way switch not working dalepres Electrical 2 06-26-2012 06:27 AM
Digital Touch Screen Dimmer Switch Wiring Audiotekm Electrical 24 12-04-2011 09:46 AM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 01:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 07:11 AM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.