Using A Switch Box For Outlets? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2010, 02:05 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Using a switch box for outlets?


Is there any issue with using a "switch box" for outlets if I don't exceed the capacity within the box? I have some of these:



http://www.lowes.com/pd_165713-427-5...3Dswitch%2Bbox

They are referred to as "switch boxes" at Lowes so I am not sure if there is anything that makes them unsuitable for outlets. They would have 1 12-2 romex coming in plus the outlet plus an external clamp (the ones I have do not have the internal clamps).

Advertisement

jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 02:13 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Using a switch box for outlets?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996 View Post
Is there any issue with using a "switch box" for outlets if I don't exceed the capacity within the box? I have some of these:



http://www.lowes.com/pd_165713-427-5...3Dswitch%2Bbox

They are referred to as "switch boxes" at Lowes so I am not sure if there is anything that makes them unsuitable for outlets. They would have 1 12-2 romex coming in plus the outlet plus an external clamp (the ones I have do not have the internal clamps).

As long as you do not exceed the wire capacity of the box, you are fine. If you use metal boxes, be sure to bond the ground to the box.

Advertisement

clashley is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to clashley For This Useful Post:
jerseyguy1996 (12-22-2010)
Old 12-22-2010, 02:30 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Using a switch box for outlets?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyguy1996 View Post

They are referred to as "switch boxes" at Lowes so I am not sure if there is anything that makes them unsuitable for outlets. They would have 1 12-2 romex coming in plus the outlet plus an external clamp (the ones I have do not have the internal clamps).
If you also notice, they are listed as "low voltage" as well.

It's a box that can be used for receps or switches. As brric said; be wary of box fill.

a bit of advice with those boxes.

Be sure to make a little notch to allow the screw tab on top and bottom of the box to recess into the wall. Be cautious to not cut the hole for the box any larger than necessary, especially on the top and bottom where the mounting or stop tabs are. Depending on the wall material, a little oversize can allow the tab to set on the edge of the cut and it can become a problem when tightening the retention means.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
jerseyguy1996 (12-22-2010)
Old 12-22-2010, 03:08 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Using a switch box for outlets?


Thanks to both of you. I have actually installed a few of them already and was able to recess them a bit to clear the tabs. I just found out that I was doing one thing wrong and it will result in quite a bit of work to fix. I posed the question to make sure that if I keep installing these for electrical outlets they won't get flagged.
jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 06:15 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,388
Rewards Points: 3,570
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Using a switch box for outlets?


Where I am those are just boxes. They are used for whatever device you want to install.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 11:55 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Using a switch box for outlets?


Addtion to the guys's comments about metal boxes just don't go too crazy with the clamp down screw otherwise you may end up damage a good NM cable so just screw it down to point where the NM do not more at all that it nothing more after that.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 09:15 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 143
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Using a switch box for outlets?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Addtion to the guys's comments about metal boxes just don't go too crazy with the clamp down screw otherwise you may end up damage a good NM cable so just screw it down to point where the NM do not more at all that it nothing more after that.

Merci.
Marc
Yep I learned that lesson pretty early on. I also learned that I should leave a good amount of extra cable in the wall.

Advertisement

jerseyguy1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 08:25 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 07:43 PM
1 pole + 3 way switch momof2labs Electrical 1 05-22-2010 11:37 AM
3-way light with a twist Jeepsail Electrical 14 05-18-2010 02:24 AM
4 way switch confusion Richo Electrical 10 04-09-2009 08:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts