Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-08-2009, 03:35 PM   #1
Vann
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using Internatinal 230v Devices in US


I have a printer rated 230v AC 50-60 hz, meant for use overseas in countries that have such power, for example the middle east.
My question is can I plug this printer into an 230v outlet in the US. It seems to only difference would be that in the Middle East the 230v is coming from one hot line and grounding to a neutral, and in the US it would come from two hot lines.
Does anyone know if this will work?

vann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 04:38 PM   #2
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Using Internatinal 230v Devices in US


Quote:
Originally Posted by vann View Post
I have a printer rated 230v AC 50-60 hz, meant for use overseas in countries that have such power, for example the middle east.
My question is can I plug this printer into an 230v outlet in the US. It seems to only difference would be that in the Middle East the 230v is coming from one hot line and grounding to a neutral, and in the US it would come from two hot lines.
Does anyone know if this will work?
Yes, it will work, but the plug will need to be changed to one corresponding to a NEMA configuration of the proper voltage and amperage. What kind of printer is this? A desk top printer or some industrial sized device? If it is just like an inkjet desk top doo hickey, it is far simpler to just buy a 120 V printer and be done with it.

InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 12:04 AM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,623
Rewards Points: 1,040
Default

Using Internatinal 230v Devices in US


As stated above, it'll work just fine. I've done this many times with industrial electronic devices. They don't know or even care if one conductor is grounded or both are ungrounded.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 08:03 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

Using Internatinal 230v Devices in US


deleted d
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
230V motor samnoa Electrical 2 02-16-2009 07:47 PM
UPS powering remote devices using house wiring MusicMan_234 Electrical 16 01-07-2009 06:56 PM
230v line for Hot Tub mstrobel Electrical 22 09-06-2008 12:11 PM
230v appliaces only seeing 7v toolmanwannabe Electrical 5 02-15-2007 02:35 PM
Installing a 230v outlet ThePlumber Electrical 7 07-15-2006 10:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.