Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2012, 12:50 PM   #16
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,695
Share |
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Thanks for your help.

I have no doubt that this situation has happened, but. . .just so I'm clear on this
-what color wires is the tech measuring between?
The grounding conductors.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
-what color wires go to the computer plug H, N and G?
There is no grounded (neutral) conductor in the box, this is the point of the graphic to begin with, it was just a switch loop and someone added a receptacle. You will find this code violation done most often when a 'well pump' installer adds a water softener and there is only 240v supply to the well pump.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
I expanded the image on my screen but it's still blurry.

In any case I'm having trouble getting the 80v.
I could imagine 60v due to the RFI filter inside the computer but I won't know until I hash out these colors.
you are one odd duck.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Also, what has changed that this is no longer allowed?
This was NEVER, EVER, allowed!!! You can immediately see the safety issues with this setup.


Last edited by stickboy1375; 07-29-2012 at 01:45 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-30-2012), Jim Port (07-29-2012), Missouri Bound (07-29-2012), Speedy Petey (07-29-2012)
Old 07-29-2012, 03:03 PM   #17
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 03:39 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


I've worked in a LOT of older apartments and condos built in the 60's and up that have romex feeders with neutral and grounding conductors that terminate to the same bar in the subpanels.

It's always the same, the neutral and ground are bonded in 3 places, in the main disconnect, in each individual unit's disconnect, and in the panel up inside the apartment. When replacing these subpanels I've always separated them, but I've never actually had an issue of stray voltages in these buildings, oddly enough.
Phildaglass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 03:41 PM   #19
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,695
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildaglass View Post
I've worked in a LOT of older apartments and condos built in the 60's and up that have romex feeders with neutral and grounding conductors that terminate to the same bar in the subpanels.

It's always the same, the neutral and ground are bonded in 3 places, in the main disconnect, in each individual unit's disconnect, and in the panel up inside the apartment. When replacing these subpanels I've always separated them, but I've never actually had an issue of stray voltages in these buildings, oddly enough.
You wont necessarily have a stray voltage problem until you lose a neutral connection along the way. The problem is parallel paths though, and getting in between those currents when they should not exist to begin with.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uh-oh, no ground wire darkhorseacers Electrical 6 01-08-2012 10:57 PM
can #6/2 NM wire (White,Black, bare wire ground be used for spa ? T-texas-43 Electrical 2 06-04-2011 08:23 PM
Adding a ground wire to a fixture? dkeith Electrical 2 06-01-2011 08:08 PM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
240 volt load/appliance and ground vs neutral kgize Electrical 7 04-22-2010 11:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.