Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-27-2012, 07:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Does the the national electrical code allow the groung wire to be used as the nuetral?

melgruen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 07:19 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,892
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by melgruen View Post
Does the the national electrical code allow the groung wire to be used as the nuetral?
Absolutely NOT! Never has either.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-29-2012), Speedy Petey (07-27-2012)
Old 07-27-2012, 07:24 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Absolutely NOT! Never has either.
Absolutely! Despite what some people say.

The opposite was true, where in some rare cases you could use a neutral also as a ground, but this was eliminated a while ago.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (07-29-2012), stickboy1375 (07-29-2012)
Old 07-27-2012, 07:25 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,892
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Absolutely! Despite what some people say.

The opposite was true, where in some rare cases you could use a neutral also as a ground, but this was eliminated a while ago.
2008 NEC to be precise on when this was eliminated.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 09:46 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


And if the OP does it anyway, what symptoms can he expect?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 09:50 AM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,892
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
And if the OP does it anyway, what symptoms can he expect?
Death could be one symptom.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (07-28-2012)
Old 07-28-2012, 08:18 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Death could be one symptom.

Thanks for your help.

I have no doubt that this situation has happened, but. . .just so I'm clear on this
-what color wires is the tech measuring between?
-what color wires go to the computer plug H, N and G?

I expanded the image on my screen but it's still blurry.

In any case I'm having trouble getting the 80v.
I could imagine 60v due to the RFI filter inside the computer but I won't know until I hash out these colors.

Also, what has changed that this is no longer allowed?
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 08:39 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


If you use the ground as a neutral then any metal piece of equipment that the bare ground comes in contact with is now current carrying. Example: metal box with steel coverplate. Example:the entire case of your electrical panel. Now if it was an insulated ground and not tied into any box currently(which isn't likely) then in theory there would be no safety concerns other than its illegal according to code and you would no longer have a ground in the run.

Note I said in theory not in reality :D
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2012, 09:05 PM   #9
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by melgruen View Post
Does the the national electrical code allow the groung wire to be used as the nuetral?
NO...and either does common sense.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:24 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by melgruen View Post
Does the the national electrical code allow the groung wire to be used as the nuetral?
Very simple ., The answer is no. And it can cause Mort ( Death )

It don't matter which area you live the rules do apply the same all over the place ( I do live in France so we have the excat same rules as North Americian NEC codes did stated )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 12:46 AM   #11
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,542
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Thanks for your help.

I have no doubt that this situation has happened, but. . .just so I'm clear on this
-what color wires is the tech measuring between?
-what color wires go to the computer plug H, N and G?

I expanded the image on my screen but it's still blurry.

In any case I'm having trouble getting the 80v.
I could imagine 60v due to the RFI filter inside the computer but I won't know until I hash out these colors.
I don't understand your question about the wire colors or why the image resolution would be an issue... The guy is in series with the computer, which is using the grounding conductor as its "neutral" return. The voltage across him would depend on his impedance compared to that of the computer, but would likely be more than the 80V shown.

Quote:
Also, what has changed that this is no longer allowed?
In certain situations (pretty much only stoves and dryers) it used to be allowable to bond the chassis to the neutral conductor in lieu of using a separate equipment grounding conductor. No more.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 03:05 AM   #12
WAS
Illinois home inspector
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 2
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Believe me, if I find that during a home inspection I use a large RED FLAG in the report. Why not do it correctly? It will probably cost you more to have it fixed later if you ever try to sell the house and you may save a life.
WAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:02 AM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Thanks for your help.

I have no doubt that this situation has happened, but. . .just so I'm clear on this
-what color wires is the tech measuring between?
-what color wires go to the computer plug H, N and G?

I expanded the image on my screen but it's still blurry.

In any case I'm having trouble getting the 80v.
I could imagine 60v due to the RFI filter inside the computer but I won't know until I hash out these colors.
May I ask what point you are trying to make here? WHY does this matter???
Are you just trying to once again prove your massive intelligence to us morons?




Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Also, what has changed that this is no longer allowed?
It NEVER was allowed. EVER.
Would you like the code references?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electures (07-29-2012), Jim Port (07-29-2012)
Old 07-29-2012, 10:52 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
May I ask what point you are trying to make here? WHY does this matter???
Are you just trying to once again prove your massive intelligence to us morons?




It NEVER was allowed. EVER.
Would you like the code references?
Time to leave.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 10:54 AM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

using ground wire for neutral and ground.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Time to leave.
See ya. I'll hold down the fort while you're gone.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uh-oh, no ground wire darkhorseacers Electrical 6 01-08-2012 10:57 PM
can #6/2 NM wire (White,Black, bare wire ground be used for spa ? T-texas-43 Electrical 2 06-04-2011 08:23 PM
Adding a ground wire to a fixture? dkeith Electrical 2 06-01-2011 08:08 PM
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 09:38 AM
240 volt load/appliance and ground vs neutral kgize Electrical 7 04-22-2010 11:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.