Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-06-2008, 03:14 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 116
Share |
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


Is this a big no no?

amdspitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 03:28 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


If you connect it to anything other than the green ground screw, YES it is a big problem. The ground wire is not supposed to carry current. Plus then what do you use for ground wire? Replace the cable with the proper one.


Last edited by joed; 04-06-2008 at 06:05 PM.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 03:42 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,773
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amdspitfire View Post
Is this a big no no?
Sure, you can use a ground wire to ground a 3-way switch. Makes no difference if it is a 3-way or single pole.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 03:43 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,773
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


A little late for an April Fools joke, isn't it?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 06:18 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,328
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


Are you asking about using the ground for a current carrying part of the switch wiring?
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 08:51 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Are you asking about using the ground for a current carrying part of the switch wiring?
Sure sounds like it...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 08:59 PM   #7
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amdspitfire View Post
Is this a big no no?
It is called a ground wire and is to be used for that alone...
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 09:16 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,773
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


If this guy did not have so many posts I'd swear it was a joke or troll post.
I am really afraid it's not.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 10:26 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 116
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


LOL, I'm trying to put a 2 way switch and need 3 current carrying wires. I guess it's time to try to fish a new wire.
amdspitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 05:40 AM   #10
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


Well, at least he came here to ask and chose not to do it...
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 08:00 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


This guy thought it was OK.





http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3k1jqEtJZq8
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2008, 09:26 PM   #12
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,349
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


A lot of news hype inthat story, like the claiming the wire overheated. Overheating had nothing to do with this problem.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 05:15 AM   #13
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


So how exactly does a garage door become hot?
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 06:21 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Nassau, New York
Posts: 80
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


It's a good thing the work was done by a qualified electrician. A hack like me that pulls permits, and has everything inspected might not do as good a job.
RobertS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2008, 08:06 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Using ground wire for 3 way switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
A lot of news hype inthat story, like the claiming the wire overheated. Overheating had nothing to do with this problem.
Hype? A kid is dead because some electrician took a shortcut. Maybe the newscasters used the wrong terminology, but it doesn't change the facts of the story.

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring double switch for new ceiling fan toolmanwannabe Electrical 17 11-15-2011 09:34 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 08:23 AM
Two ground wires for one switch, none for another? josquin Electrical 5 07-01-2007 02:31 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.