Using Gfci Breakers - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-27-2010, 11:56 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

using gfci breakers


my late '50s house was purchased and "refurbed" after hurricane Katrina by a contractor intent on "flipping" it. long story short, he cut every corner possible and invented some new ones along the way.

the house had 2 conductor wiring and altho the house got 4' of water in it and the sheetrock had to be replaced, he did *not* rewire. he ran 12ga green wire from to/from every outlet/switch/fixture using press-on connectors rather than wire nuts. so what we have now is a "grid" of ground wires in the attic and in the walls which end at the main subpanel ... a total of 8 sets.

this seems to me to be a particularly poor way to add grounding to old 2-conductor wiring. i was wondering if i should rip the green wires out and replace the breakers with gfci breakers. any advice? thanks

peyton

Advertisement

peyton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 12:08 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

using gfci breakers


It's perfectly compliant to run a separate ground wire according to the NEC. However, the wires must be protected from physical damage and terminate at the panel board for each circuit just like a neutral must do. My biggest concern is how it passed inspection?
I know of no jurisdictions where when the walls are open the contractor/builder/HO would not be required to pull new cables. Renovations at this level would definitely require new wiring. If the house was not permitted and inspected, then too bad and shame on whomever owns it..

Advertisement

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 12:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

using gfci breakers


GFCI breakers will not give you a ground connection in any way
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 12:39 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

using gfci breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
It's perfectly compliant to run a separate ground wire according to the NEC. However, the wires must be protected from physical damage and terminate at the panel board for each circuit just like a neutral must do. My biggest concern is how it passed inspection?.
I hope each set of gnds is tied to a separate circuit but don't know for sure ... so many corners were cut on the redo. As for inspection, in the aftermath of Katrina a lot of work was done without any inspection and the contractors took advantage of that. I did ask the city about permits and a general permit was pulled but no followup inspection was done ... the city waits for the contractor to call for inspection and he didn't. No automatic timeout for inspections ... not a good system.


Quote:
I know of no jurisdictions where when the walls are open the contractor/builder/HO would not be required to pull new cables. Renovations at this level would definitely require new wiring. If the house was not permitted and inspected, then too bad and shame on whomever owns it.
I would have thought new wiring would be mandatory too but see above. I own the house now ... surely you don't mean shame on me. thanks

peyton
peyton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:17 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

using gfci breakers


i would not trust the wire.you should look for legal ways to get contractor back.your ins co probaly wont insure it any if you have it inspected.if they won't ins it give it back to bank.they are the ons getting screwed beacause till it is fixed they can't sell it.but then again???the wire is going to be wet and will detereate.just my opinion.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: houston, tx
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

using gfci breakers


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
GFCI breakers will not give you a ground connection in any way
I was more concerned about the safety aspects of it if the grounding wires are not functioning properly. Am I wrong? Thanks

peyton

Advertisement

peyton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD TV tripping GFCI breakers throughout house penleydr Electrical 28 06-19-2011 07:39 AM
GFCI breakers equivalent to GFCI outlets? Any code pitfalls? TomServo Electrical 27 02-04-2010 11:59 PM
code question - AFCI / GFCI breakers Red Squirrel Electrical 15 09-17-2009 12:16 PM
GFCI outlets or breakers? gp_wa Electrical 25 11-07-2008 08:54 PM
GFCI Breakers salty Electrical 2 07-23-2008 11:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts