Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2010, 01:49 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philadelphia Pa
Posts: 190
Share |
Default

Using the deepest box possible? is it wrong?


I have been reading the forum and seeing that if you have 1 cable/wire to the box you would use box A. But if you have 1 cable/wire coming in and 1 going out you would use box B? So on and so depending on how many wires/cables coming in and or going out, you may go up to box F?! My question is even if right now I only have 1 cable/wire coming in and none going out, is it wrong and why to use Box F? I would think more room couldn't hurt? But ??????


Thanks

Evil Scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 03:15 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,410
Default

Using the deepest box possible? is it wrong?


I typically install the deepest box possible. Simpler just to stock one box on the truck. I do keep different sizes of old work boxes due to differences in the wall depth.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 03:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 50
Default

Using the deepest box possible? is it wrong?


Nothing wrong with exceeding code
Holt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:50 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

Using the deepest box possible? is it wrong?


You should get yourself a book that covers this topic. All boxes have a cubic inch size and all wire has a size that is used for calculating box fill. For example, 14 gauge wire is 2.0 so if the box is 18.0 cu in. then you can have 9 #14s in it but you need to allow/deduct for clamps, devices, and other things that go into a box.
12 gauge wire is 2.25 so an 18 cu in box will only hold 8 of them.

Last edited by a7ecorsair; 11-18-2010 at 07:52 PM. Reason: missing text
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 08:12 PM   #5
Member
 
Tom Struble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: west milford n.j.
Posts: 2,785
Default

Using the deepest box possible? is it wrong?


those deep boxes go all the way to the sheathing in 2x4 walls ,imo the backs should be plated to prevent siding nails penetrating the backs of them
Tom Struble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 08:12 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Using the deepest box possible? is it wrong?


Only downside is if the box is up against the outside sheathing
Then you have an uninsulated "hole" to the outside
With a 2x4 wall I was able to fit some rigid insulation behind my boxes

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
small bathroom rough-in, see anything wrong? Bobiggs Plumbing 13 01-24-2010 08:20 AM
What's wrong here? kbsparky Electrical 21 09-25-2009 09:18 PM
Whats Wrong Here J. V. Electrical 32 09-22-2009 10:58 AM
What did i do wrong? - Outlet install trips breaker nymex Electrical 22 05-07-2009 02:44 PM
New Compressor - Wrong Charge? shayneb HVAC 4 08-23-2008 08:13 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.