Using 14-3 Wire For Two 15A Circuits - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2008, 04:27 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


my electrician was installing a phase coupler for my customer and I pulled the cover off for him before he got there.

Advertisement


Last edited by cambruzzi; 12-30-2008 at 04:32 PM.
cambruzzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 04:28 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Just trying to save time. Not doing anything wrong buddy!


I'm a low volt guy!!

Last edited by cambruzzi; 12-30-2008 at 04:31 PM.
cambruzzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:07 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by cambruzzi View Post
my electrician was installing a phase coupler for my customer and I pulled the cover off for him before he got there.
Phase coupler? X10 system?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 07:03 PM   #19
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Phase coupler? X10 system?
That would be my guess.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 08:21 AM   #20
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by williswires View Post
Whirlpool baths, a.k.a. "hydromassage tubs" in the 2008 NEC, require GFCI protection, and that GFCI must be readily accessible.

So, you have a choice of GFCI receptacles under the tub that must be readily accessible, or GFCI breakers at your panel.

(680.71 NEC)

Also note that a traditional gfci breaker will not work in a MWBC setup. A 2-pole gfci breaker has to be used.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:59 AM   #21
DIYer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 910
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
Also note that a traditional gfci breaker will not work in a MWBC setup. A 2-pole gfci breaker has to be used.
For me that's a good enough reason to avoid them, you'll regret it later if you ever upgrade into a code cycle that requires AFCI/GFCI and double pole MWBC breakers.
Gigs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 10:03 AM   #22
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigs View Post
For me that's a good enough reason to avoid them, you'll regret it later if you ever upgrade into a code cycle that requires AFCI/GFCI and double pole MWBC breakers.
ITs not rectroactive, meaning you dont have to change things becuse the codes change. I have no AFCI's in my own home, and I doubt I ever will.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 11:48 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Please excuse my ignorance on the subject but...

If I'm picturing things correctly, wouldn't this require two separate circuits to share the same neutral?
PirateKatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 11:56 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Phase coupler? X10 system?
X10 is outdated technology. The signals are weak and the systems fail quite frequently. Ive found the UPB system to work much better. The signal is 20 times stronger and each system has its own id along with each device which makes interference rare. the coupler joins the 2 phases in the house together so the signals can travel to devices on both phases.
cambruzzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 10:10 PM   #25
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Using 14-3 wire for two 15A circuits


Quote:
Originally Posted by PirateKatz View Post
Please excuse my ignorance on the subject but...

If I'm picturing things correctly, wouldn't this require two separate circuits to share the same neutral?
Yes, thats exactly how it works.

Advertisement

__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replacing old wire on existing circuits... red86yota Electrical 9 12-08-2008 07:00 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 10:00 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts