Using 14-3 Wire And Not Connecting The Red Wire OK? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2012, 11:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using 14-3 wire and not connecting the red wire OK?


Hi All,

I purchased wire for a basement bathroom project which consisted of connecting a new light fixture and vent fan to an existing switch in the bathroom.

Not fully understanding the 14-3 meaning, I purchased this wire thinking there were 3 wires including the ground. I realize now, this is the number of wires not including the ground.

My question is if it is OK to use this wire and simply not connect the red wire to anything? I can't seem to find any specific information about this.

Thanks in advance.

Advertisement

jeffdoubleyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 11:30 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Using 14-3 wire and not connecting the red wire OK?


As long as you are less than the box capacity with conductors you are fine. Just cap at both ends.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 11:34 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Using 14-3 wire and not connecting the red wire OK?


Awesome. Thanks for the fast reply.
jeffdoubleyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 01:56 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,243
Rewards Points: 2,396
Default

Using 14-3 wire and not connecting the red wire OK?


Since you are connecting to existing wiring, verify the amperage rating of the cicuit you are connecting to. Usually baths are wired with 20 amp circuits and you will need #12 wire and not #14. If your cicuit is 15 amp, the wire you bought is OK.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2012, 08:50 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Using 14-3 wire and not connecting the red wire OK?


If you have not used it maybe you can return if it was not cut wire. I have used xx-3 wire in some areas of my home example switch box on both sides of the door total of five switches and was not sure what ones I wanted where so I ran 14-3 in case I wanted to move one to the other side in the future.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts