Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2006, 01:36 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 41
Share |
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


I went to lowes and picked up the wrong recepticals.
would it be ok to use these or no.
Thanks

Doug Crf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 05:54 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,804
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


If the whole circuit is wired with #12, and is protected by a 20 amp breaker, then they are fine.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 06:13 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


i will ditto with speedy pete about the 20 amp devices as long it is on 20 amp circuit with 12 gauge wires it will be just fine with it

just make sure in certiain area you have to run gfci [ bathroom, garage, unfinshed basement and of course outdoor repectailes] so just let you know in ahead of the time to advoid any extra headaches

Merci, Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 08:18 PM   #4
Remodeler
 
MinConst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill FL.
Posts: 436
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


Hey sparkys,
I don't understand and would like to.
We have a 15 Amp breaker and a 20 amp duplex. Why would the duplex make any difference? I'm not disagreeing but want to understand.
Thanks
__________________
Minichillo's Construction
I will never leave you hanging!
Web
One Man Shops
MinConst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2006, 08:36 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,804
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


Min, it really is just semantics, but the possibility is there.
The problem is you have the potential to plug in a single item that is over 15 amps. Such as a power tool or large room A/C.
Why I say it is semantics is because what is the difference between that and plugging in two smaller loads that equal over 15 amps? Not much, but the chance that a single item with a 20 amp plug will trip a 15 amp breaker on a regular basis is pretty good.

The opposite is the basis of the code about using multiple 15 amp receptacles on a 20 amp circuit.
First of all there is almost nothing in a home that will have a 20 amp plug configuration, 'cept maybe that A/C or power tool.
The though is that if an appliance has a 15 amp plug it will not draw over 15 amps, but more than one item will. So code lets us us multiple 15 amp receptacles on 20 amp circuits. One of the 15 amp receptacles will not overload since the plug is only 15 amp.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 05:47 PM   #6
Remodeler
 
MinConst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill FL.
Posts: 436
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


Speedy,
I see what you are talking about. But what about the 20 amp duplex outlets that take a standard plug configuration. I see 20 amp GFCIs that have the same plug style as a 15.
I wasn't thinking of the 20 amp plug configuration. I can understand the 20 amp plug configuration being a totally different animal.
Thanks for the explanation.
__________________
Minichillo's Construction
I will never leave you hanging!
Web
One Man Shops
MinConst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 06:52 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,804
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


GFIs are different. A 15 amp GFI has a 20 amp feed through and it is noted right on it. The prong configuration is still 15 amp.

Actually regular receptacles are no differnent other than they do not specifically state 20 amp feed through, yet they are.

A 20 amp receptacle has a "T" slot for the neutral prong. If it has the standard two vertical slots plus ground it is a 15 amp device.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 08:23 PM   #8
Remodeler
 
MinConst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spring Hill FL.
Posts: 436
Default

Useing 20A receptical in place of a 15a


Ahh now I understand fully. Scary

__________________
Minichillo's Construction
I will never leave you hanging!
Web
One Man Shops
MinConst is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaker for Spot light and outlet receptical hgiljr Electrical 4 08-16-2007 01:10 PM
Heating is in place. Cooling? aljanney HVAC 1 02-03-2007 03:06 PM
Laminate Flooring around a brick fire place pamedic13 Flooring 6 11-21-2006 08:42 PM
Patching drywall-where to place seam? AllGoNoShow Building & Construction 6 09-20-2006 11:02 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.