Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-29-2012, 05:40 PM   #46
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Share |
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


I completely agree with Stick on this one. The is a big difference than screwing a fuse in and changing a breaker. Screwing a fuse in is much easier in that you don't have to take the panel cover off and work in a live environment.

I will also say that in these parts, insurance companies usually require fuse panels be removed before they will insure the property.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 05:41 PM   #47
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,926
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildaglass View Post
I'm not sure what "the insurance company" is. MY insurance company doesn't agree with you. No insurance company that I know of does either. If one that you use agrees with your position, then that is fine, but I do not base my opinions off of insurance companies.

I've had many jobs removing old disconnected knob and tube wiring just because an insurance company said it can't be there. It cost the homeowner a lot of money to have all traces of it completely removed, the insurance company didn't care if it was completely disconnected by a licensed electrician, they wanted it removed.

Insurance companies aren't the end all be all of electrical work.
Lets take two scenarios, and you tell me which is more likely to occur....


Scenario (a) Fuse blows, person grabs random fuse and installs, power is restored, all is happy, only problem is know one knows what size fuse was suppose to be installed.

Scenario (b) circuit breaker trips, they reset breaker, power is restored, all is happy...

That is why insurance companies hate fuses.... it really is that simple.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Gymschu (07-30-2012)
Old 07-29-2012, 05:43 PM   #48
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I completely agree with Stick on this one. The is a big difference than screwing a fuse in and changing a breaker. Screwing a fuse in is much easier in that you don't have to take the panel cover off and work in a live environment.
I agreed earlier that installing a fuse is easier than installing a breaker. However, I also mentioned that installing a breaker is safer and easier than shoving something into the socket and having it stay there and make good contact. If someone is willing to do that, then they would also be willing to install a new breaker.

It's just a difference of opinion
Phildaglass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 05:48 PM   #49
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,926
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildaglass View Post
I agreed earlier that installing a fuse is easier than installing a breaker. However, I also mentioned that installing a breaker is safer and easier than shoving something into the socket and having it stay there and make good contact. If someone is willing to do that, then they would also be willing to install a new breaker.

It's just a difference of opinion
You were missing the point of LIKELIHOOD of each scenario, I know anyone can do anything they want, the point is though, the older fuse panels can accept any type fuse ranging from 15 -30 amps.... and you damn well know a person in need is just going to screw any one of those fuses in to restore power, and never think twice about it afterwords. Hell, how would they even know what size to buy anyway?

To a insurance company, this is a liability they do not WANT.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 05:51 PM   #50
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Stick brings up a good point. There really is no way to tell what fuse is supposed to be installed in that spot in the panel. Therefore, when it blows, the only thing the common homeowner has to go off of is what was installed previously.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 05:55 PM   #51
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
You were missing the point of LIKELIHOOD of each scenario,
No, I was not missing your opinion. Mine is just different than yours.
Quote:
I know anyone can do anything they want, the point is though, the older fuse panels can accept any type fuse ranging from 15 -30 amps.... and you damn well know a person in need is just going to screw any one of those fuses in to restore power, and never think twice about it afterwords.
The same way that a person who has a breaker that keeps tripping will many times go to Home Depot and pickup a larger one.
Quote:
To a insurance company, this is a liability they do not WANT.
Your insurance company and possibly others might have this requirement, but not all of them. I have worked in many houses that were newly purchased (and of course newly insured) that had fuse panels in them. The only time I had to do work for a customer because the insurance company required it was to remove K&T.
Phildaglass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 05:59 PM   #52
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Stick brings up a good point. There really is no way to tell what fuse is supposed to be installed in that spot in the panel. Therefore, when it blows, the only thing the common homeowner has to go off of is what was installed previously.
Very true. On that same note, someone could have also previously installed a larger breaker because they were having overloads. As I have said, and I'm sure you have seen yourself, there are many panels out there with #14 on 20A breakers and even #12 on 30A breakers. Many times these are in older houses where the bathroom, kitchen, and a bedroom or two are on the same circuit.
Phildaglass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:10 PM   #53
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,926
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildaglass View Post
Very true. On that same note, someone could have also previously installed a larger breaker because they were having overloads. As I have said, and I'm sure you have seen yourself, there are many panels out there with #14 on 20A breakers and even #12 on 30A breakers. Many times these are in older houses where the bathroom, kitchen, and a bedroom or two are on the same circuit.
To be honest, no, i dont find those, and the ones I do are legal because they are supplying motors and AC units... BUT I do find 30 amp fuses and 20 amp fuses on 14 AWG wire ALMOST every time I do a fuse box change out.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 06:39 PM   #54
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 296
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


I assumed that insurance companies pulled the trigger on fuse panels because they assume it has been a long time since the electrical system has been updated. The replacement of a fuse panel will get an electrician in to look it over for safety issues in that panel that are not inherent to fuses and maybe even to issues outside of the panel.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ionized For This Useful Post:
Missouri Bound (07-29-2012)
Old 07-29-2012, 06:57 PM   #55
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,979
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


As an exercise go to Home Depot or Lowes and see how many 30 amp single pole breakers they have in stock. What do they get used for?

A lot of RVs out there!
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:03 PM   #56
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by hohadcr View Post
I have a fuse box for a part of the house. I would like to add a breaker box.

I am going to just use the old fuse box as a conjunction box, and add the breaker box on it.

My questions is:

how exactly am I going to do the wiring for this fuse box/conjuction box?

Do i keep the fuses in the fuse box?
Did you ever get your answer? Seems like the thread took a twist a ways back and you didn't get a real reply. I have done what you are planning. It's a matter of running lenghts of the proper size wire from the new panel to the old. Remove the "innards" of the old panel. And since it becomes a junction box, you still must keep it accessible.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:19 PM   #57
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 50
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Sorry , but I find that roof thing a bit of a stretch! We still have Met Life after they cut us a check after Hurricaine Gloria in 1985 for roof damage. Cashed the check and went to Home Cheapo bought my 23 square of shingles and nails , put them on and never heard a peep from them. Had a kitchen fire in 2001 due to a friggin' oil filled air freshener that melted in the kitchen outlet, they paid out $32000, although they subrogated with American Candle and got paid back, again no reinspections or a peep from them.
Amazingglazier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:30 PM   #58
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 264
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
remove everything from the fuse box, buses fuses till is just an empty box with wires coming in. then extend evey wire with wire nut to your new panel.
OK, I am going to extend every wire to new panel.

I went to local electrical supply store, they didn't think anything can be used as the "wire nut" for the connection. They didn't know what to do with the 100am wires, and they sugguested to add electrical boxes and connect wires with the twister in the boxes...

What kind of wire nut should be used here? I have 15amp, 20amp, 30. 40, 100 amp wires needed to be extended.

Thanks.
hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:14 AM   #59
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 264
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Anyone can answer me pls??
hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:49 AM   #60
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,510
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


I am not sure why anyone would say you cannot use wire nuts to splice your wires. Wire nuts come in different sizes to accomodate the number and sizes of the conductors being spliced. A typical red would fit 2 #14 to 5 #12s. Check the label to be sure.

You will not find wire nuts large enough for your 100 amp wiring. You will need to use something like the Polaris pre-insulated connectors or split bolts and rubber and vinyl tape. The Polaris are expensive but save quite a bit of labor and are easy to use.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
Breaker box wiring question(s) janralix Electrical 6 08-29-2010 10:13 PM
AFCI breaker constantly trips gdweaver Electrical 18 03-06-2010 02:12 PM
Splicing Wires in Electrical Breaker Panel airdaleairdale Electrical 14 06-11-2009 07:20 AM
Breaker problem jdhar Electrical 11 06-10-2009 01:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.