Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-25-2012, 07:37 PM   #16
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Share |
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Why? I find it to be a good thing. When fuse panels were common, the grounding requirements aren't near what they are today. Not to mention that over the years, everything has been corroded. Now look at what they used to use (in this area) for service entrance conductors. Many of them are copper clad with cloth covered TW that has been damaged from 50+ years of sun, rain, snow, and cold.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:39 PM   #17
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Why? I find it to be a good thing. When fuse panels were common, the grounding requirements aren't near what they are today. Not to mention that over the years, everything has been corroded. Now look at what they used to use (in this area) for service entrance conductors. Many of them are copper clad with cloth covered TW that has been damaged from 50+ years of sun, rain, snow, and cold.
But, its still a hardship if the meter and conductors are in perfect condition, or lets say, worry free.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:43 PM   #18
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375

But, its still a hardship if the meter and conductors are in perfect condition, or lets say, worry free.
That leaves it up to interpretation.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:44 PM   #19
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
That leaves it up to interpretation.
So you would be cool with having to rip out knob and tube if it existed, or heck, even old BX? Im just trying to prove my point of hardship, its existing, leave it alone unless instructed by the homeowner, gotta love how someone dictates how you are required to spend your money.

Last edited by stickboy1375; 07-25-2012 at 07:47 PM.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:49 PM   #20
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Nobody forces them to replace their panel...or service.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 07:53 PM   #21
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Nobody forces them to replace their panel...or service.

I know, i hope you can just see my view on the situation, of course... it doesn't affect me at all, i'm just kind of shocked someone felt the need to mandate this.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:35 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,236
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Here in 84,Pa.15330, New service , complete.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:40 PM   #23
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Here in 84,Pa.15330, New service , complete.
But when does a new panel constitute as a new service?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 09:13 PM   #24
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 264
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


up in Quebec, new breaker box requires all bedrooms with arc breakers.

Last edited by hohadcr; 07-25-2012 at 09:19 PM.
hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 09:53 PM   #25
Member
 
Gymschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Eastern Ohio (heart of Appalachia)
Posts: 2,741
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
What does the insurance company have to do with it???
Most insurance companies want the damn fuse boxes out of the house, period. Anyone pissing around trying to be cute with the fuse box usually screws up something causing a fire hazard. Insurance companies don't like fires. The insurance co. will drop the customer like a sack of dirt. Just saying.
Gymschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 09:55 PM   #26
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Why would the insurance company complain about fuses when fuses are allowed by the NEC?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (07-25-2012)
Old 07-25-2012, 10:01 PM   #27
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Why would the insurance company complain about fuses when fuses are allowed by the NEC?
Because people install pennies behind them. Seriously though, there is no safe way to ensure that someone won't install a larger fuse than safely allowed, they are frowned upon by the insurance industry.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:06 PM   #28
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gymschu View Post
Most insurance companies want the damn fuse boxes out of the house, period. Anyone pissing around trying to be cute with the fuse box usually screws up something causing a fire hazard. Insurance companies don't like fires. The insurance co. will drop the customer like a sack of dirt. Just saying.
Really? And you have this on good authority?
You've seen it happen? Did the insurance police come knocking asking to see your fuse box?

WHY would the insurance company even be aware of this??????
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:09 PM   #29
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Really? And you have this on good authority?
You've seen it happen? Did the insurance police come knocking asking to see your fuse box?

WHY would the insurance company even be aware of this??????

My buddy got flagged at his house because he didnt have a railing on his front steps, they did a drive by....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 10:27 PM   #30
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by hohadcr View Post
Do I buy all new relays and install them in the old fuse box?

thx

Relays?? What relays?

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 06:27 PM
Breaker box wiring question(s) janralix Electrical 6 08-29-2010 10:13 PM
AFCI breaker constantly trips gdweaver Electrical 18 03-06-2010 02:12 PM
Splicing Wires in Electrical Breaker Panel airdaleairdale Electrical 14 06-11-2009 07:20 AM
Breaker problem jdhar Electrical 11 06-10-2009 01:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.