Used Old Fuse Box As Junction For New Breaker Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2012, 03:21 PM   #1
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 256
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


I have a fuse box for a part of the house. I would like to add a breaker box.

I am going to just use the old fuse box as a conjunction box, and add the breaker box on it.

My questions is:

how exactly am I going to do the wiring for this fuse box/conjuction box?

Do i keep the fuses in the fuse box?

Advertisement

hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 03:47 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,959
Rewards Points: 2,314
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Best way is to remove the guts of the old panel.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 12:52 PM   #3
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 256
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Thanks jbfan,

Can you elaborate? Remove the "guts" of the old panel?

How do I connect the wires between the old fuse panel and the new breaker box?

How to put the wires in after the fuses?
hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 04:08 PM   #4
Member
 
hohadcr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 256
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Do I buy all new relays and install them in the old fuse box?

thx
hohadcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 06:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


remove everything from the fuse box, buses fuses till is just an empty box with wires coming in. then extend evey wire with wire nut to your new panel.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 06:33 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Why would you want to do this? Just install the breaker panel where the fuse box is.

I see and hear this a lot, but I cannot understand the logic of it.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 06:39 PM   #7
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Why would you want to do this? Just install the breaker panel where the fuse box is.

I see and hear this a lot, but I cannot understand the logic of it.
if you want the new panel in another location
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:14 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Why would you want to do this? Just install the breaker panel where the fuse box is.

I see and hear this a lot, but I cannot understand the logic of it.
I've done this because some knuckle head installed the panel in a crawl space, then the woman put an addition on with a full basement, she didn't want the OCD's in the crawlspace anymore.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:19 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Around these parts, you cannot just remove a fuse box and install breakers in their place. You would need to update the grounding, and if you update grounding and the panel, you would be required to update the meter socket as well.

Legal panel changes are few and far between around here.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (03-17-2013), Hardway (01-19-2013)
Old 07-25-2012, 08:23 PM   #10
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Around these parts, you cannot just remove a fuse box and install breakers in their place. You would need to update the grounding, and if you update grounding and the panel, you would be required to update the meter socket as well.

Legal panel changes are few and far between around here.
That is insane..... the requirement I mean.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Hardway (01-19-2013)
Old 07-25-2012, 08:35 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Around these parts, you cannot just remove a fuse box and install breakers in their place. You would need to update the grounding, and if you update grounding and the panel, you would be required to update the meter socket as well.

Legal panel changes are few and far between around here.
I agree, that's just messed up.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:35 PM   #12
Member
 
Gymschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Eastern Ohio (heart of Appalachia)
Posts: 3,031
Rewards Points: 2,278
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


I cannot imagine that your insurance company would sign off on this.
Gymschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:36 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I've done this because some knuckle head installed the panel in a crawl space, then the woman put an addition on with a full basement, she didn't want the OCD's in the crawlspace anymore.
Now this I get.
I meant just using the fuse box as a splice box and putting a panel right nearby.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:36 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gymschu View Post
I cannot imagine that your insurance company would sign off on this.
What does the insurance company have to do with it???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2012, 08:36 PM   #15
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

used old fuse box as junction for new breaker box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Now this I get.
I meant just using the fuse box as a splice box and putting a panel right nearby.
Right, I dont get that either....

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to change Circuit breaker to Buss fuse socket type? njchen24 Electrical 8 08-07-2011 07:27 PM
Breaker box wiring question(s) janralix Electrical 6 08-29-2010 11:13 PM
AFCI breaker constantly trips gdweaver Electrical 18 03-06-2010 03:12 PM
Splicing Wires in Electrical Breaker Panel airdaleairdale Electrical 14 06-11-2009 08:20 AM
Breaker problem jdhar Electrical 11 06-10-2009 02:18 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts