Use Well 60A 230V As Two 30A 115 Outlets? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 08:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


I have a well about 100 feet in my back yard that has a 60A 230 volt breaker that goes to the pump motor.

This well is only used for irrigation of my lawn, 1 to 2 times a week, during early morning hours.

I am having a small shed (12 x 20) built in the back yard and I would like to have some power for lights, or a few 115V sockets in the building. This would be used when the well is not normally used.

Would it be acceptable practice to utilize the same 230 volts for power in the building, while also using it for the well?

I was thinking of putting a box in the building, running the 230 volts directly to that box.

Then separate the well and building on different breakers and run from the breaker box to the well (about 10 feet away) on a dedicated link.

I will have to verify what size wire was run to the well.

Advertisement

rich624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 09:08 PM   #2
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 775
Rewards Points: 518
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


Not sure about any other code restrictions, but I'd bet you probably don't have a neutral to the well pump, so it's 240v only, no 120.

Advertisement

McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 11:46 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


It is three conductor wire plus ground.
rich624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 07:01 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,977
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


No. 6 copper wires will barely provide the full 60 amps at 100 feet. You can have the 60 amp. breaker but you will experience noticeable voltage drop when you draw the full 60 amps.

Yes, run the wires to a box (subpanel) where you have 15 amp or 20 amp breakers for your lights and receptacles, and a double breaker for the pump.

(They also make 30 amp receptacles, typically push-in-and-twist type plugs, for which you can have a dedicated 30 amp 115 volt circuit)
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 11-16-2010 at 07:04 AM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 08:47 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


A couple of issues/questions:

Are you sure that you have a 60 amp 240 volt circuit? This is a huge current draw for a pump unless it is a monster pump. ie: 1 HP = 746 watts = about 3 amps @ 240 volts. A 5 HP pump would only draw about 15 amps. What is the gauge of the wire feeding the pump?

You say you have 3 wires plus ground. Are you sure the the third wire is a neutral and not a motor start lead from a pump control box? In others words: is this a 2 wire or 3 wire pump?

120 volt receptacles can be fed with a maximum of a 20 amp circuit. You cannot connect standard receptacles to a circuit fused at 60 amps.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 12:24 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


60A breaker?

You are correct, it was a long time when it was put in, so I had forgotten.

I checked last night and it is a two pole 20A breaker going to the well.

I will have to look and see what wire was used, but it does have neutral and ground.
rich624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2010, 06:58 PM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


With only 20 amps and probably 12 ga wire there is no way (code compliant) to split it up to supply a 120 and a 240 volt circuit.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 08:37 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


I appreciate all of the input on this. So it looks like I need to run more wire for the building. I was thinking since I have to do it anyway, to get some 1.25" schedule 80 PVC and run the new lines through it.

I figured I could run the lines and maybe get someone to wire the Well and building back in.

Would the best way to go be to size the 230 volt wire for both the building and the well, or run seperate lines for each.

Also, I was just curious about this, if I were to use one side of the 230V for 115V in the building, then the voltage drop would be calculated as if it were a single run of 115V?
rich624 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 08:41 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Use well 60A 230V as two 30A 115 outlets?


There are couple items you should be aware one is the well circuit that something I don't touch at all due the motor size and votlage rating.

Second you can able bring out new circuit to the shed so keep them on seperated circuit it will make it easier to troubleshoot it.

And also all the 120 volt circuit in shed have to be RCD'ed { GFCI'ed } I know most area do not have any extempts anymore unless some local codes may override it.

Merci.
Marc

Advertisement

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 01:29 PM
Need to rewire outlets and lights..HELP suboveryde Electrical 1 11-02-2010 07:19 PM
Replacing kitch outlets to GFCI jhubert Electrical 7 11-16-2009 08:23 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 09:37 AM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts