Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-05-2014, 10:27 AM   #16
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,927
Rewards Points: 2,648
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Use panel as a junction box?


This job absolutely needs a permit everywhere that I know of. You could have some lax codes that possibly don't need them for your town though.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 10:44 AM   #17
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,529
Rewards Points: 2,398
Default

Use panel as a junction box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by LynnX View Post
ddawg16,

Building & Safety's initial assessment of what I am doing is that I do not need to pull a permit. I plan to visit them in any case because I want to make sure what I am planning to do meets Code.
I don't know of ANY city, much less the county that is going to allow you to do what your talking about without a permit.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 05:26 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Use panel as a junction box?


My understanding is that you do not need a permit to repair an electrical device, panel, etc., as long as you are not expanding the capacity of your system. If you are expanding capacity (for example a service upgrade) then you definitely do need a permit.

I will end up with exactly the same system as before -- same 100A service, same circuits. The circuits are just protected by different breakers.

Maybe I misunderstood. I will call Building & Safety this week and ask again.

Thanks for the warning.
LynnX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2014, 05:56 PM   #19
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,529
Rewards Points: 2,398
Default

Use panel as a junction box?


While you are correct in that this is a 'repair', the fact that your putting a new box in an adjacent bay makes it a 'move'....and moving anything electrical qualifies as a modification which will require an inspection.

Your not looking at a whole lot of money for the permit (unless you live in Torrance)....

Are you city or county?

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 08:00 PM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 05:26 AM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 02:05 PM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.