Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2013, 03:24 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by TTW View Post
Been very busy, just started a new job.

The type of problem you are having with various appliances causing dimming here and there could be caused by a number of things. Simply tightening connections might help, but the problem may be more extensive.

It is possible that there is a problem with the neutral connection at the power pole or transformer on the utility side.

To really get to the bottom of it, your best bet is to have an electrician take voltage readings at the panel under differing load conditions.
oh btw, the neutral connection problem, do you refer to loose neutral line connection in the panel?

quanpenter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 07:21 PM   #17
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanpenter View Post
i believe you are right electures. so tighten up the panel board will help with this? or I have to upgrade my board to 200Amp?
Upgrading the service is not the answer. Is there anything else on the circuit with the GD such as the lights? ANy JB's? CHeck the panel for loose terminations. Have an electrical contractor check the service entrance connections including the service neutral. Have the POCO check the connections in the meter and at the pole. CHeck the entire circuit that the GD is on for loose connections.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:22 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 225
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
From what I've seen over a lot of years, a house wired with only #12 is usually done so out of either ignorance of reality or to an even greater degree, because someone wants to be a big-shot.

Receptacles with #12 is usually a good idea, lights on #12 is almost always unnecessary.
My house is wired with all #12 simply so they could run the same circuit for lights and receptacles in the same room.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:28 AM   #19
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
My house is wired with all #12 simply so they could run the same circuit for lights and receptacles in the same room.
I HIGHLY doubt that was the sole reason. Some guys just run all #12 as standard practice. Many times it's so they don't have to worry about stocking lots of different wire and breakers.

Also, why the frowny face? When was the last time you tripped a breaker?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 07:32 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 225
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Also, why the frowny face? When was the last time you tripped a breaker?
Rarely.

The frowny face was because to work on a receptacle, the lights have to be off. And they dim/flicker when the wife starts her blow-dryer.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 12:31 PM   #21
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 551
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


My new (to me, built 1971) house is pure 12ga / 20A as well. Which I guess is nice from an electrical perspective, but I sure hate cramming stiff 12ga wire into electrical boxes.

I also could never figure out why people put lights and outlets on the same circuit. To me it's just common sense to have them separate.
__________________
The above post is for entertainment purposes only. Its contents may, and probably will, lead to legal liability and damage or loss of property, life, or limb. Use at your own risk.

Last edited by tylernt; 01-16-2013 at 01:14 PM. Reason: Clarified "new" house
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 12:55 PM   #22
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,686
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by tylernt View Post
My new house is pure 12ga / 20A as well. Which I guess is nice from an electrical perspective, but I sure hate cramming stiff 12ga wire into electrical boxes.

I also could never figure out why people put lights and outlets on the same circuit. To me it's just common sense to have them separate.
Why? And why on earth would it be common sense? Sounds more like OCD....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (01-16-2013)
Old 01-16-2013, 12:56 PM   #23
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,686
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
My house is wired with all #12 simply so they could run the same circuit for lights and receptacles in the same room.
I use 14 AWG and install the lights and receptacles in the same room...
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:03 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 2,423
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I use 14 AWG and install the lights and receptacles in the same room...
Yeah, I mean the 2 wire gauges aren't that different - a few amps. How you divide the load from the panel makes way more difference than if you add an outlet or light or 2 to a wire. Codes for outlet distances has more to do with cord safety than with load. When was the last time you saw all the outlets in a large hallway used? If people want to overload a circuit they're going to do it with extension cords or outlet strip anyway. Older panels that are too small for modern appliances/layouts is a problem, but that's because there isn't enough room for expansion so existing circuits get overloaded. And those are the houses that used 12g wire to begin with anyway.
jeffnc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 01:06 PM   #25
Special User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Idaho, US
Posts: 551
Default

use only 12 gauge 20Amp line for all wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Why? And why on earth would it be common sense?
Mainly so that when an overload on receptacles occurs, you're not suddenly plunged into darkness (happened to me while using a spinning cutting tool, kind of dangerous). And as herdfan already mentioned, so the lights don't dim when a heavy load is switched on and so you can work on receptacles without a flashlight.

Also, having them separate makes it easier to put them in your generator transfer switch without also bringing a lot of receptacles, so you can manage load more effectively.

__________________
The above post is for entertainment purposes only. Its contents may, and probably will, lead to legal liability and damage or loss of property, life, or limb. Use at your own risk.
tylernt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire gauge for 80 amp continues load diyguy41 Electrical 20 11-28-2012 12:30 PM
10 Gauge wire with 30amp circuit and Baseboard Heat? RocketManZ Electrical 4 12-17-2011 12:19 PM
transfer switch - wire gauge soma Electrical 14 12-03-2011 09:53 PM
Correct gauge wire on wall heater?? Master Brian Electrical 4 11-16-2010 01:48 PM
10 gauge vs 12 gauge wire for 30 amp line hsdude1992 Electrical 5 06-30-2007 01:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.