Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-12-2012, 11:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Running new lines in basement Reno. Wondering, since I already have a 15a double breaker, run 14/3 from that two the washroom and use gfci with one circuit and lights with other?

PerfectFinish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 11:28 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


If washroom=bathroom, then no. Bath recepts need to be on a 20A circuit.

But you could put the entire bathroom on one 20A circuit...or put the lights on a 15A circuit and the GFI on a 20A circuit.

But you cannot use 14-3 for the GFI circuit.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 11:36 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,560
Rewards Points: 48
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Post your location. In Canada you will be fine.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 11:37 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Good point........
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 05:43 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


(everywhere in the world where "neutral" conductors are used)

A ground fault interrupter can be used with 3 wire cable (multiwire branch circuit) with the foillowing restrictions:

1. Having the GFCI uinit be a GFCI breaker in the panel, or

2. The load terminals of GFCI receptacles connected to the circuit require additional 2 conductor cables byond that point to extend GFCI protection downstream, or

3, Don't use the GFCI load terminals and instead put an additional GFCI receptacle at each desired location along the MWBC.

The neutral attached to the load terminal of a GFCI unit may not be combined with or bonded to the neutral(s) serving other parts of the circuit not associated with the load terminals of that GFCI unit. The subcircuit fed by the hot load terminal of a GFCI unit must be served by and only by a neutral attached to the neutral load terminal of the same GFCI unit.

(If you use a GFCI breaker, then no additional GFCI units are needed in that circuit.)
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 04-13-2012 at 08:13 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (04-13-2012)
Old 04-13-2012, 05:49 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,841
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Typically. 14/3 is FINE. The only time you can't use it is if you want to use a GFI breaker, which you do not have, or if you want to share the neutral down stream of a GFI LOAD side.
For you though (in the US) you cannot use a 15A circuit for the bathroom receptacle as has been said.

IMO using 14/3 just because you have the breaker is silly. Don't base your wiring plan on the fact that you have a used $8 breaker.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 05:50 AM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Quote:
3, Don't use the GFCI load terminals and put an additional GFCI receptacle at each desired location along the MWBC.
This wouldn't work if the wiring at the outlet box consisted of a 3 wire in and a 3 wire out.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 05:54 AM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,841
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
This wouldn't work if the wiring at the outlet box consisted of a 3 wire in and a 3 wire out.
Sure it would.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 06:04 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


I think you are wrong about that. The common neutral would not balance out with the hot supplying the GFI.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 06:08 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,841
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


As long as you are using only the LINE terminals you can treat it just like a standard receptacle.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
jbfan (04-13-2012)
Old 04-13-2012, 06:17 AM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


I see the thanks and will drop out now.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 11:40 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


just wanted to say thanks to everyone for your advice and help. the owners of this house before i bought it did some incredibly dumb and insane wiring. I had live power behind the walls (both 110,220) just hanging there. I ended up ripping the basement out and now i've decided to run all new electrical to the whole house. felt like mike holmes taking everything down and exposing cheap and brutal work. in my main floor washroom they drywalled over the heat duct (just one of many drywalled over in the house) and made a spaghetti factory of the electrical with a total of 6 junction boxes (all loose in the wall). sometimes i think we should be able to sue or atleast beat the crap out of anyone who does work like this. They install a new panel just to cover up all the electrical crap that was in here. but thanks again for all help. greatly appreciated.
PerfectFinish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 03:20 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: East Coast of NC
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If washroom=bathroom, then no. Bath recepts need to be on a 20A circuit.

But you could put the entire bathroom on one 20A circuit...or put the lights on a 15A circuit and the GFI on a 20A circuit.

But you cannot use 14-3 for the GFI circuit.

I just had this done...samething...we pulled two new wires...one 14/2G (15A breaker) for the bathroom lights and vent fan and lights, and a 12/2G (20A breaker) for the GFCI and other outlets for the hair dryers, etc.
Ed911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 03:22 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Denton Tx
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


I would use 12-3 not that much more in cost and better performance
msmith5554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 07:33 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: East Coast of NC
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Use 14/3 two circuit w/ gfci possible?


Quote:
Originally Posted by msmith5554 View Post
I would use 12-3 not that much more in cost and better performance
I used 12/2 with and unsheathed copper ground...why would 12-3 be better...for indoor use? Hot, neutral, and earth ground.

Just inquisitive. I had a licensed electrician do the installation and wiring after I bought all the parts. No likey the shocky...lol...

Oh, I see, you meant to use 12-3 instead of 14-3...right...like I used for my lights.

One of the reasons that I used 14-3 for my lights, is that they, along with my vent fan will never use over 2-3 amps.


Last edited by Ed911; 04-13-2012 at 07:40 PM.
Ed911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
14/3, gfci


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI in middle of circuit packer_rich Electrical 15 11-30-2011 12:38 PM
Stairway light powered from GFCI circuit? jeh179 Electrical 10 03-23-2011 08:57 AM
GFCI Outlet on 20A garage circuit campos202 Electrical 2 09-10-2009 09:38 AM
GFCI Trips campbellpt Electrical 28 11-21-2008 03:06 PM
GFCI circuit Cossack Electrical 31 03-21-2008 12:34 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.