Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2013, 11:17 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Share |
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


I put custom shelves in my hall closet.

I have a 36" shelf intended for charging about 5 USB things and 4 plugs (iPads, phones, kindle, cameras, etc.)

I want to build an in-wall bank of outlets. Power strips aren't good as the rectifiers and transformers of some devices are oriented in ways that block some of the outlets.

I've seen USB/Recptacle plates but nothing like a large charging bank.

I keep leaning toward a gang box of receptacles and maybe a plate of 5 USB outlets--if those are made. Still searching.

Also, I'm not seeing any that have surge protection.

Any experience or successes would be great.

Thanks as always.


Last edited by Dornier; 01-06-2013 at 11:21 AM. Reason: Forgot an item.
Dornier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:25 AM   #2
The Token Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Talking

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


Just google USB recepticle.
Combination single or duplex outlets with built in USB plugs have been out for awhile.
Put a four gang box in and you will have 4-8 115v outlets and 8 USB charger outlets.

http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/Secti...minisite=10251

http://www.lowes.com/pd_437535-334-T...cagpspn=pla%22

I have a double in my kitchen, can charge 2 iPads simultaneously


Last edited by zl700; 01-06-2013 at 11:30 AM.
zl700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:44 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


That Leviton said it couldn't charge two high draw USBs at the same time. It guides to use the receptacle and a USB.

The cooper items didn't say that. I need to add up my draw now.

Last edited by Dornier; 01-06-2013 at 11:48 AM.
Dornier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:56 AM   #4
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


I'd go with the gangbox method myself. I made a power bar a while back for all my computer stuff. One side is UPS protected and the other is not (for bigger things like printer etc).

It makes cable management easier and plenty of room for those big wall warts.




You could do something like this but to fit in the space you have. Maybe built in.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 11:56 AM   #5
The Token Engineer
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 7
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dornier View Post
That Leviton said it couldn't charge two high draw USBs at the same time. It guides to use the receptacle and a USB.

The cooper items didn't say that. I need to add up my draw now.
My Hubbell brand outlet does
zl700 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:08 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


What about surge protection? I know we don't normally think about it when plugging into a wall but it's always a consideration with power strips behind the TV, theater, etc.
Dornier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:40 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


What you need is a USB Charging station. Plenty to choose from. http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&keyw...ging%20station Just need to find one that fits your liking. You could also just use the mini usb plug in transformers, like Apple sends with their iPhones. They only take one outlet. The other choice is to go with the Powermat for the iPhones http://www.duracellpowermat.com/

Camera would have rechargeable batteries, so it would need just to have the charger plugged in when you only need it, then unplugged after done. Keep in mind, that leaving the chargers powered up, creates the "Vampire" affect on your electricity use.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:47 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


Does the vampire effect apply with the (for example) iPhone plug in the socket without the phone attached?
Dornier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 12:50 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


Yes it can, plus it prematurely wears out the transformer. I always unplug the charger when I am done, vs. leaving it plugged in all of the time. I have seen some actually short out, that people are lucky that they did not cause a fire.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 01:18 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Yes it can, plus it prematurely wears out the transformer. I always unplug the charger when I am done, vs. leaving it plugged in all of the time. I have seen some actually short out, that people are lucky that they did not cause a fire.

Thanks. I think I might just skip USB as all the items have a TRU on them like the iPhone plugs.

What about surge protection. Why do power strips have it when they don't know the amps of each device used? Otherwise wouldn't a surge trip the wall's circuit?

Last edited by Dornier; 01-06-2013 at 01:20 PM.
Dornier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 01:30 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

USB AC outlets available in a "rack"?


No. The surge protector is to protect the devices plugged into it. The breaker is there to protect the strip from overload. If that breaker fails, then the circuit breaker on the circuit that the outlets is on, should trip.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 wire outlets: connect neutral to ground? border collie Electrical 19 04-12-2013 12:29 PM
Gfi outlets keep tripping but not constantly INEEDHELPPLZ1 Electrical 22 09-30-2011 08:28 AM
Grounding outlets... bigdaddyII Electrical 12 08-28-2011 02:22 PM
Supplemental Outlets in 1950's House Perry401 Electrical 2 05-01-2011 08:49 PM
outlets work, but barely (?) joeyboy Electrical 7 08-27-2008 08:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.