Urgent Help Needed :) - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2016, 05:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Urgent help needed :)


Hi guys new to the forum just signed up,

I currently have a rather large room with 9 Light fittings in controlled by 2 switches either side of the room how ever I've just put a couple of walls up as a projector/ cinema room and I'd like to now have a separate switch for 4 lights I know it's possible but can't find a topic as to how to do it, could someone please explain as simple as possible it would be much appreciated I have access above for cabling etc, regards

Advertisement

Royer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 05:41 PM   #2
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 5,414
Rewards Points: 4,408
Default


You can run a switch loop off an existing hot feed, or you can run a new circuit from the panel. If you don't have much experience doing electrical work, and you want to try this yourself, I suggest you purchase a book on basic electrical wiring, you can get them at any big box store. It is almost impossible to describe in detail how to do the project over an internet chat forum like this unless you have some fundamental knowledge of electric wiring. A good option would be to get someone you know who understands wiring to help you out.

Advertisement

Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 05:42 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default


I do have basic electrical knowledge with wiring fittings etc, it's more where my new switch wire needs to run to make the 4 lights separate to be able to switch them on and off if that makes sense? Cheers
Royer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 09:27 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default


Anyone? Regards
Royer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2016, 10:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 107
Rewards Points: 198
Default


If you run a new circuit , run your romex directly into the switch box and wire nut your whites together ,your main black feed to the bottom terminal of your single pole switch and your outgoing black of the romex feeding the lights to the other terminal .Run your romex into the first light ,hook up the neutrals and black switched wires and daisy chain to the rest of the lights from there .
daveblt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 04:05 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default


Spider to be 3 core and Earth 1.5 then not 2 core and Earth 1.5?
Royer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 04:07 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default


So it needs*
Royer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 09:48 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 733
Rewards Points: 808
Default


Where in Europe are you located?
IslandGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 12:19 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default


Northampton England
Royer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 02:32 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Default


Bump sorry need to resolve the issue
Royer89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 03:43 PM   #11
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 4,089
Rewards Points: 30
Default


The majority of users here are in North America. Recommendations would be based on US or Canadian codes and devices. Hence the reference to black and white wires in Romex by another poster.

I would suggest that you post to a UK based forum such as DIYNOT.com
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 05:20 PM   #12
ER2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Northern Canada
Posts: 35
Rewards Points: 70
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Royer89 View Post
Spider to be 3 core and Earth 1.5 then not 2 core and Earth 1.5?
This is fascinating. Electricity works the same everywhere, right? The terminology however is apparently quite different. I have no clue what your post means. Almost sounds like something out of a SF movie.
Obviously I am of no help but I am curious as to what your post meant.
ER2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2016, 06:30 PM   #13
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 4,089
Rewards Points: 30
Default


I think he is asking if he should use XX/3 with ground or XX/2 with ground for his wiring. The 1.5 is 1.5mm2 wire which is in between #16 and #15 AWG.

Advertisement

Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Urgent help needed! Drooping pergola challenge! house_md Building & Construction 11 07-21-2015 03:57 PM
urgent help needed installign stair rail and balusters laurenmac Carpentry 5 07-20-2015 02:17 AM
Urgent need manual or info sheet wifelover Tools 7 01-28-2015 08:42 PM
Urgent Help Needed - Ceramic Floor MarkD200 Flooring 8 08-13-2012 11:24 AM
Urgent advice needed on sagging roof for home I'm buying jwoair23 Roofing/Siding 6 02-20-2007 12:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1