Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2009, 11:50 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 323
Share |
Default

Upstairs/Downstairs


I would like to change out the remaining knob and tube wiring in my two story four square. Some has already been modernized to some extent, mostly downstairs. Rather than run multiple circuits from the downstairs breaker box it makes sense to me to install a new sub panel upstairs and run a single large conductor to it. Reading here the multiple questions about sub panels makes me assume there isn't a problem with doing that as long as the sub panel is in an accessible location. No appliances upstairs just 4 bedrooms and a gas fired furnace to be installed in the attic soon, so I'm thinking a smallish size? Would it be better to just leave the one main panel? I would need to take all the new conductors from the first floor, down into the basement then up an existing opening to the attic.

Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 11:55 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

Upstairs/Downstairs


sounds good either way... if you run a sub upstairs you can always add to alot easier...thats an advantage...get a 20 space panel main lug panel from home depot(yes, they make smaller ones, but if you're going to do all of this work might as well get at least a 20 space)...run you a piece of 6-3 w a ground copper romex and fuse it with a 60 amp breaker...make sure you seperate the neutals from the ground...

NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 01:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Upstairs/Downstairs


I wouldn't install a sub for three circuits (2 bedrooms and one furnace).

Just run the circuits to the main panel.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 03:14 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 323
Default

Upstairs/Downstairs


Two full bathrooms upstairs also in addition to the 4 bedrooms. Didn't think there would be anything wrong with it. Might go either way. Unfortunately, now the wiring throughout the house is a mix of old and new(relatively speaking) with a lot of things added on. For example there are GFI outlets in the bathrooms but they are only powered when the room light switch is on. PO had just tapped into the vanity lights wires that the main switch operates. Lots of splices not in boxes, and unterminated live wires, etc. I'm also thinking it might just be wise to hire everything done. I commonly work with electricity but not up on all the codes.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is my AC Doing this (Upstairs/Downstairs)??? Christo2 HVAC 4 07-04-2008 05:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.