UPS Powering Remote Devices Using House Wiring - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2009, 07:07 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 412
Rewards Points: 254
Default

UPS powering remote devices using house wiring


Is your router not at the same place at the big white FIOS box?

My router is at the same location as the FIOS box, and with some creativity, you can hook the Verizon provided router up to their little UPS. It is not much, but should be enough to handle a power outage. I don't actually know the specs on it, but when I have a power outage, UPS is generally for me to save my work, and shut down.

Advertisement

pcampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 07:56 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

UPS powering remote devices using house wiring


What is the VA rating of the UPS you want to connect to the remote location?
If it is large (and expensive), I can see the point (cost wise) in running the NMB cable and plug/receptacles. But if your UPS is only say 550VA, then you're probably wasting your money, since another 550VA is about $70 at Amazon.com.

Advertisement

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 05:45 AM
EXcessive moisture in house geema HVAC 5 09-10-2008 12:18 PM
Wiring stove outlet in old house electric-pete Electrical 23 07-06-2008 04:02 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM
Cost of replacing old knob ant tube wiring in house bikerboy337 Electrical 3 03-26-2005 09:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts