Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2009, 06:07 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 410
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

UPS powering remote devices using house wiring


Is your router not at the same place at the big white FIOS box?

My router is at the same location as the FIOS box, and with some creativity, you can hook the Verizon provided router up to their little UPS. It is not much, but should be enough to handle a power outage. I don't actually know the specs on it, but when I have a power outage, UPS is generally for me to save my work, and shut down.

pcampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 06:56 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,202
Rewards Points: 0
Default

UPS powering remote devices using house wiring


What is the VA rating of the UPS you want to connect to the remote location?
If it is large (and expensive), I can see the point (cost wise) in running the NMB cable and plug/receptacles. But if your UPS is only say 550VA, then you're probably wasting your money, since another 550VA is about $70 at Amazon.com.

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 04:45 AM
EXcessive moisture in house geema HVAC 5 09-10-2008 11:18 AM
Wiring stove outlet in old house electric-pete Electrical 23 07-06-2008 03:02 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM
Cost of replacing old knob ant tube wiring in house bikerboy337 Electrical 3 03-26-2005 08:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.