Upping Generator Voltage?? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2012, 03:17 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Apologies for the typo...it is a yanmar L70. This generator was aquirevia the US Department of Defense. Up to this point it been awesome for only the 70hrs it has. Just trying to get it to 230 to run some light duty industrial equipment, dont really care about the 120. Buck boosting is what im thinking, just never installed them; hence i guess my question is really an install question as to how to go about doing it?. Illget a pic of the name plate.

Advertisement

fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 03:37 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


FYI the generator is a standard MEP-016D model.
fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 03:43 PM   #18
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Quote:
Originally Posted by fury902 View Post
Apologies for the typo...it is a yanmar L70. This generator was aquirevia the US Department of Defense. Up to this point it been awesome for only the 70hrs it has. Just trying to get it to 230 to run some light duty industrial equipment, dont really care about the 120. Buck boosting is what im thinking, just never installed them; hence i guess my question is really an install question as to how to go about doing it?. Illget a pic of the name plate.
You really shouldn't need to use transformers. If you don't care about the 120V output, find the regulator and crank it up a bit. Even if the voltage is still low it should be fine. Measure the motor current while in use and compare it to the nameplate rating. If it's not much higher, then the motor is unlikely to overheat.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 08:14 PM   #19
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Quote:
Originally Posted by fury902 View Post
The tool is a Suhner Rotofera.
A Suhner Rotofera what? Type of tool and model number please!
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 01:26 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,719
Rewards Points: 2,398
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


You should be able to get 230v out of a 208v genny,
Most gennys have a voltage adjustment,
Maybe even just increase the rev's a bit .

A manual would be real helpful.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 02:01 AM   #21
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
A Suhner Rotofera what? Type of tool and model number please!
Suhner is the manufacturer, and Rotofera is the model name. That's all there is to it. It's a 1.3HP 3phase flexible shaft rotary tool.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Missouri Bound (09-23-2012)
Old 09-23-2012, 09:06 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Mpoulton is correct...is just a three phase rotary tool.

The geny does have a voltage regulator...heres the link to the manual. My setup is exactly the same only upgraded with the yanmar L70 diesal instead of gasoline.

http://igor.chudov.com/manuals/Milit...115-271-14.pdf
fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 09:54 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Heres a pic of the name plate for the suhner. as you can see its rated for 240 so 208 just wont cut it. im going to try using the voltage regulator...even if i can get 220 from the geny that would b sufficient.

fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 03:30 PM   #24
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Quote:
Originally Posted by fury902 View Post
as you can see its rated for 240 so 208 just wont cut it.
It probably will do just fine on 208V. It would be good to bump the generator voltage up a bit if you can, but it's probably not necessary. You would have to measure the motor current in operation at 208V to find out if it's a problem or not.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 07:32 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,413
Rewards Points: 824
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


1 KW? watta you gonna do with it?
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 08:39 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


I power carve marble. Some days 8-10hrs straight is nothin when i get in a groove. Thats why i have a hard time believing a 240 rated tool can run that long on 208 without overheating.
fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2012, 10:22 PM   #27
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


I think everyone here believes it will work....except fury902. I suggest he contact the mfg. and settle it that way.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (09-23-2012)
Old 09-23-2012, 11:17 PM   #28
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


We used have 220Y380 volts system before so therefore if you get about 215 volts line to line you are ok with that due there is some leeway with voltage drop it will be simauir to the NEMA ratings but little tighter.

But do not get this motour overloaded on reduced voltage s.v.p.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:25 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,025
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


There is no Army technical manual specifically for a MEP-016D. Must be fairly new. However, do a Google search for "TM 5-6115-615-12" and "TM 5-6115-615-34". These are the operating and maintenance TMs for the MEP-016B. They are Distribution List A (public release) so you should be able to download them.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:07 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ava, MO
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


I would not run a 240V motor using 208V. Normal tolerance is 5% of rated. This is what power generating facilities use, and adjust to out on the grid. The generator has the facility to run at 240 using the leads described on the nameplate. It's all right there for you and you don't even have to adjust the voltage regulator. If you're worried about swapping out the leads, get someone to help you.

Advertisement

lynxpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3 phase , boost transformer , electrical , generator , voltage


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upping neutral and ground conductors for multiple circuits crankcase Electrical 2 03-18-2011 01:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts