Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-18-2012, 07:27 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Share |
Lightbulb

Upping Generator Voltage??


I have a 120/208 V, 3 phase, 3Kw generator. I am desiring to up the voltage to 230 V so I ran a tool that is rated for 230 V 3phase. Im told I can use boost transformers to do this. Anybody have any advice on how to go about doing this, installation, etc? Do they go before or after the breaker? Thanks for the help.

fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 07:50 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,783
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Quote:
Originally Posted by fury902 View Post
I have a 120/208 V, 3 phase, 3Kw generator. I am desiring to up the voltage to 230 V so I ran a tool that is rated for 230 V 3phase. Im told I can use boost transformers to do this. Anybody have any advice on how to go about doing this, installation, etc? Do they go before or after the breaker? Thanks for the help.
Please post the brand and model number of your 120/208v 3 phase generator.

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 08:23 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


It does not have a brand. Its a generator pieced together by the military. 22 horse yanmar diesal engine powering the head, etc.







fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:18 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


where did you find a 230v 3 phase tool?

just guessing but depending on the tool it's likely rated to work on 208v or 240v or anywhere in between
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
tmguinan (09-23-2012)
Old 09-18-2012, 09:28 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Quote:
Originally Posted by fury902 View Post
I have a 120/208 V, 3 phase, 3Kw generator. I am desiring to up the voltage to 230 V so I ran a tool that is rated for 230 V 3phase. Im told I can use boost transformers to do this. Anybody have any advice on how to go about doing this, installation, etc? Do they go before or after the breaker? Thanks for the help.
It's very unlikely that you will have an issue with a 230v tool running at 208.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:36 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


The tool is a Suhner Rotofera. I own a carving shop and specialize in stone and wood and wanted something with more juice, so i got me this. Im concerned with overheating the motor and due to the fact that its a $3000 tool, blowing it out is not on my agenda.

The tool would be expected to opperate on max, 8-10hrs a day...so overheating if not on proper voltage would be a real issue here.
fury902 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 09:56 PM   #7
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Call the mfg. and ask them, or change the motor.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 11:11 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


First of all this is not a 22 HP diesel generator that is more like 6 maybe 8 HP the most single cylinder diesel generator and that is set up for 3600 rpm useage.

Now there is a connection board inside the control panel so it can be conferated for either single phase or three phase so you will have to make a choice there which way you going to keep if three phase the unit is set up for 208Y120 volts.

If you want to increase the voltage to 230 or 240 volt range you can not able use the 120 volt receptale it will be way too high a voltage so there is other soulation it can be done and I have done this often is use the buck/boost transfomer.

The buck/boost transfomer the excat number will varies a bit but useally 2 or 3 depending if you do required 120 volt load to the machine you plan to use ( I will advise this part is useally done by electrician due there is few tricky part to do the connection )

If your machine can run on 120Y208 volts without issue then you don't need the Buck/Boost transfomer at all.

So check your machine owner manual to see if that can be useable on that voltage or call or Email the manufacter as well to see if they can reply that question.

Useally most I will say most three phase motours useally can run 208 volt without too much trouble ( as long it is stamped on the nameplate to run that voltage level )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 05:45 AM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,783
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


See those studs on the pink insulator to the right of the recep? Aren't those the various cable connection points to derive the different voltages indicated on the nameplate?
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 12:33 PM   #10
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,405
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Is your "Suhner Rotofera" made for the American market ? Or did you get a European 230V 3-phase 50 Hz model cheap ?

Seeing the nameplate data on the tool would help, as would the nameplate data on the generator.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 01:23 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,682
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Haven't seen CARC paint is a long time!!!!!!!!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 01:25 PM   #12
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,526
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


There is probably an adjustable regulator in the generator head somewhere. They are rarely non-adjustable, especially on a military unit. Many regulators are designed with a wide enough range to cover 208V to 240V. If you crank it up to 230-240V though, the 120V receptacle will be about 132V which is too high for many uses. Your motor will probably work fine at around 208V.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 01:34 PM   #13
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Quote:
Originally Posted by fury902 View Post
I have a 120/208 V, 3 phase, 3Kw generator. I am desiring to up the voltage to 230 V so I ran a tool that is rated for 230 V 3phase. Im told I can use boost transformers to do this. Anybody have any advice on how to go about doing this, installation, etc? Do they go before or after the breaker? Thanks for the help.
http://www.jeffersonelectric.com/s3/.../buckBoost.pdf
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 02:30 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,865
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


You can probably get a tech manual for that generator online. Its National Stock Number should be on the nameplate. Go to the Army's Electronic Technical Manual site (https://www.logsa.army.mil/etms) and search by the NIIN (last nine digits of the NSN).
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2012, 08:21 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,865
Default

Upping Generator Voltage??


Frenchelectrician is right - that is in no way a 22 hp engine. It looks like a Yanmar L48-series or similar, and is probably about 6 hp. Be advised that if that's the case, it won't run too well long-term on diesel fuel - it is probably designed to use JP-8. Can you post a picture of the nameplate?

Out of curiosity, just how did you acquire such a new piece of military equipment?

md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to md2lgyk For This Useful Post:
brric (09-20-2012), frenchelectrican (09-20-2012)
Reply

Tags
3 phase, boost transformer, electrical, generator, voltage


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upping neutral and ground conductors for multiple circuits crankcase Electrical 2 03-18-2011 12:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.