Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2010, 04:46 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Looking at upgrading the wiring in my house.

House was built in 1950 and utilized an older Edison Type screw in fuse panel. We will update the fuse panel to a 200 amp breaker box. Along with the upgraded breaker box we are going to have the city bury the electrical line that is coming in to the house from outside for safety issues. This will include relocating the power from the back of the house to the side to avoid digging up our brick patio. I'm assuming all new electrical wire will be run regardless so moving the box shouldn't be a factor in our decision.

We have an open attic that is unfinished and a crawl space that is about 5' tall. Gaining access to the electric outlets shouldn't pose that big of an issue and hopefully no walls will need to be cut open in order to keep costs down - am I way off here?

Many of the two prong outlets have already been replaced with three prong outlets but were never wired properly (same wiring just replaced with three prong outlets). We won't need new outlets so this should also keep costs down.

The house is 2650 sq ft. . In about 5 years we plan on gutting the house in a major remodel so keeping costs down now while improving the safety of the home are the two key issues for us.

Any thoughts on the overall cost of the project? Please don't reply with some comment about getting bids...of course we are going to get bids from a multitude of licensed electricians. I'm just trying to ballpark the costs at this point.

Thanks in advance.

hawkeye12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2010, 04:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Title of the thread is laminiate flooring
What does that have to do with your post ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 03:22 PM   #3
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


I see "upgrading the wiring in my house."

Sounds like you have a relative cakewalk of an electrical upgrade. Why not DIY(as that is the theme of this forum)?
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 03:46 PM   #4
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Are you planning on replacing outlets switches and circuits?

Id say a safe estimate of materials, from what ive seen, for the service would be 1k USD.

I would contact the City or Utilities BEFORE making any decision on the service entrance. (They may not allow Underground)

Also, are you pulling a permit for this? (as this can bring certain requirements for materials from the inspector.)
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 05:10 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,867
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Title of the thread is laminiate flooring
What does that have to do with your post ?
If someone forgets to put in a title, then a "default" title of "... laminate flooring ..." appears!

In some cities you need separate permits for:

1. New service (main feed cable) from the utility pole.
2. New main breaker panel.
3. The rest of the wiring.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 06-16-2010 at 05:26 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 06:54 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


but replacing 2 prong plugs with a grounded receptable i believe you need a ground wire????
inknmetal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 07:26 PM   #7
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


He IS running all new wire.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 07:32 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Quote:
Originally Posted by xxPaulCPxx View Post
I see "upgrading the wiring in my house."
Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
If someone forgets to put in a title, then a "default" title of "... laminate flooring ..." appears!
Title of thread was changed
And....you can't submit a thread without a title
Might be some bug that is causing the same thread Title to pop up in new threads by new users
Nathan is looking into it
In the meantime these pop up every now & then
I've been trying to change the titles as they appear

Strangely most of the posters never come back to the site
The OP has not been back
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 10:30 AM   #9
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


That's because he never found his electrical thread called "Laminate Flooring"
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 10:10 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Sorry about the hit and run earlier...I couldn't find the thread.

Anyway. This may turn in to a a DIY project as it appears that it's not going to be a major remodel. So here goes a few follow up questions:

What are the basic tricks for pulling new wires to the outlets? Any suggestions on wire grade? I'm not a wiring expert so is there a standard grade that should be used? I'm relocating the main breaker box from the back of the house to the side. I'm getting the city to run the power under ground (which is possible in Nashville). Will need to get back to them over the next few weeks as a follow up on that.

So....with the relocation of the box from back to side, what is going to be the hardest part of this project? I'm assuming I start at the outlets, use the old wire and tie my new wire to it, then pull up through the walls or down through the crawl space depending on which direction the old wire was originally heading and then divert the new wire towards the new breaker box. Am I missing something?
hawkeye12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 11:25 PM   #11
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


20-amp circuits require 12AWG
15-amp circuits require 14AWG

I'd do outlets on 20-amp circuits, lighting on 15.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 09:29 PM   #12
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Sounds like you have the right idea.

Here is something to consider: Instead of having everything go directly to the new service panel, place a large junction box in your crawlspace (where you will probably be running most of the wire) with a large diameter conduit leading up to your service panel. This will make adding and changing wiring MUUUUCH easier.

Come to think of it, put in two junction boxes: One in the crawlspace for outlets, the other in the attic for lighting.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 10:57 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 17
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


I'm about 60% done rewiring my 1940 vintage home. I'll tell you what I learned.

Pulling wire to the outlets was relatively easy. I have a full unfinished basement though. What I did was buy a 1/8" super long bit and drill through the quarter-round in front of each outlet. I stuck a scrap piece of ground wire (the bare one) then went down the basement and looked for it sticking down. Then I measured over to the approximate midpoint of the wall studs and drilled up. Use a 1/2 or 5/8 bit. 5/8 is better if you are putting 2 cables through the hole.

I could not manage to fish the wire through the holes in the boxes and through the holes in the floor. I had to cut all the existing boxes out. This meant trimming the plaster and drywall (yes I have both, hopefully you only have drywall) away from the box and cutting box mounting clip with a sawzall. Then I installed mostly old work plastic boxes. In a few cases I had to use metal old work boxes with "madison clips" b/c of space. FWIW the plastic boxes are a little bigger than the metal boxes so you will have to make the hole in the drywall bigger to fit them in.

The lights were another matter. In most cases I had to put holes in the ceiling to run the cables to the light fixtures. I tried to use the existing cables to pull the new ones through but that did not work. The holes for the old cables were barely big enough to fit the cable through. They were insulated with wound fabric, not a plastic like romex so they were quite bulky and caused a lot of friction with the wood.

Best of luck.
paulyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 12:48 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Thanks for the replies.

What did you guys do about power while the new wires were being pulled? Did you simply turn off the power to the areas that you were working on at that moment or did you have the power off to the entire house during the process?

In general terms, how long did the project take you to rewire the 1940s house?

I really like the idea of the separate breaker box in the attic. Eventually we will do a complete renovation of the unfinished attic space and plan to add 2-3 bedrooms, a play room / media room and a bathroom. Unfinished attic is roughly 2000 sq ft.
hawkeye12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 03:06 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan, Troy
Posts: 25
Default

upgrading the wiring in my house.


Quote:
Originally Posted by hawkeye12345 View Post
Thanks for the replies.

What did you guys do about power while the new wires were being pulled? Did you simply turn off the power to the areas that you were working on at that moment or did you have the power off to the entire house during the process?

In general terms, how long did the project take you to rewire the 1940s house?

I really like the idea of the separate breaker box in the attic. Eventually we will do a complete renovation of the unfinished attic space and plan to add 2-3 bedrooms, a play room / media room and a bathroom. Unfinished attic is roughly 2000 sq ft.

no no no hes not talking a breaker box in the attic... hes talking a junction box... where you run the wires into and than you splice them together so it makes everything easier for future expansion....

these are pvc junction boxes which they also make metal ones

joshvette001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ditra under Laminate Floor? HECO Flooring 3 04-30-2012 08:00 AM
Laminate flooring - several questions matt_ Flooring 10 03-23-2011 06:37 PM
Underlay for Laminate Flooring Zee 32 Flooring 9 12-13-2009 01:20 PM
Basement flooring question kelot Flooring 2 10-23-2008 04:06 PM
Question about mills on laminate flooring cpsilo1 Flooring 3 07-25-2005 12:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.