Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-19-2009, 11:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Share |
Default

upgrading service and running 100 amp to detached garage


I have a detached garage from my house that is 100 feet away i have no electric out there. I was wanting to know if i could upgrade the service from my house from 100 amp to 200 amp and run 100 amp to the garage with 2 2 4 URD. Only thing is i want to put a seperate kinda meter on the garage to see how much KWH im using. anything would help thanks

Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 04:29 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,360
Default

upgrading service and running 100 amp to detached garage


You will need to utilize 4 conductor URD when sub-feeding that garage. If you want to sub-meter it, that is fine; you can locate that assembly out in the garage.

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 11:32 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Default

upgrading service and running 100 amp to detached garage


ok but i already have a 2 2 4 urd buried from when i wanted to start on this last year but any suggestions on wat kinda sub meter to put in
Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 11:53 AM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

upgrading service and running 100 amp to detached garage


The 2-2-4 may be OK to use depending a few factors.
The main one being what code cycle is your area under?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 11:05 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

upgrading service and running 100 amp to detached garage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
The 2-2-4 may be OK to use depending a few factors.
The main one being what code cycle is your area under?
And, if you can use the 3 wire feeder, you will connect the wires exactly like the main panel that feeds it. Including the ground rod.
If you use this 3 wire feeder you cannot have any other metallic paths to the structure. Phone lines, water lines etc.... will be off limits to the detached structure.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Service to Barn - 100 amp AndrewF Electrical 16 08-16-2009 08:39 PM
Critique my wiring plan for my garage tigereye Electrical 10 03-24-2009 09:55 PM
Running New 100 Amp Service ckladky Electrical 6 01-18-2009 12:57 PM
Running the Generator in the Garage hogger9 Electrical 19 09-26-2008 07:02 PM
upgrading service for added garage jakeb Electrical 12 03-29-2008 12:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.