Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2008, 01:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

upgrading service for added garage


My deatached garage is now done and ready for use. I am starting to look into and plan how I will add power to it.

I think the best idea would be to dig a trench and run 3 2awg wires in a conduit to a sub panel. It is only about 60' from the house to the garage and I am sure I could dig it by hand without too much trouble.

I want to run 100a to my garage. I plan to have a 220 compressor right away and will have a 220 welder and a lift in the years to come.

My house currently has a 125A service with a breaker box that is just about full. But does have room for a 100a 2 pole breaker.

I will have to upgrade the service to the house to 200a. I am farily knowledable in adding circuits and running wire, etc but have never done this before.

I spoke with the electric company and they said it is fairly easy from their side to upgrade the service. They will supply me with a meter box/plate and then when I am ready they will come and take care of everything outside. Upgrade wire from the poll if needed, at no charge.

So...what I am wondering is can I use my current breaker box and just upgrade the main breaker from a 125 to a 200a. Run new bigger wire(if needed) from the box to the meter box/plate and then have the elec co come and turn it on. Or do I need to buy an entire new 200a box for the house and install a NEW meter box/plate, wire it together. Then have the city move power to that box and then either a) move all the wires from the old box to the new box or just have a 125amp in the new box to power the old box and then also have a 100amp in the new box to power the garage?

This ended up being pretty long winded.

I may have answered my own question. But would it be best to install a new meter box and have that feed a small box that then feeds the garage and the already installed home box?

TIA,
Jake

jakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 01:47 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

upgrading service for added garage


I RARELY leave old equipment. New stuff is actually very inexpensive. It looks cleaner to have less stuff on the wall.

Pics?

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 02:00 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

upgrading service for added garage


I will check and see how much a full box would be. Could I use the one I pull out in the garage? The old house box, 125A, but run it off a 100a breaker in the main box?

What do you want pictures of? the box i have now? or the garage?
jakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 02:12 PM   #4
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

upgrading service for added garage


You will also need 4 wires for the sub panel in the garage. 2 hot, neutral and ground.
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 02:24 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

upgrading service for added garage


yes, or I can use a ground plate? I can run a smaller ground wire than 2 awg, right?

Would it be possible to have the meter run into a box outside, with one then wire going inside the house to the exsisting breaker box and then 2awg wires going to the garage?
jakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 05:18 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

upgrading service for added garage


Anything is possible. We need to know the WHOLE picture to deytermine the best cousre of action. Every houise is not set up the same. I know it is hard for a layman to describe everything using the proper terminology but it is necessary. That's why pics realy help.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 05:25 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

upgrading service for added garage


Alright I can take some pictures. What do you want me to take them of? The box in the basement? cover on or off? The meter base?


I have done some more reading and think it might be best to get a meter base with a small load center built into it and then have one breaker feed the house box and another breaker feed the garage. Or have the meter goto a outdoor load center that then feeds the house and garage.
jakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 07:27 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

upgrading service for added garage


What is feeding your existing panel?

Quote:
it might be best to get a meter base with a small load center built into it and then have one breaker feed the house box and another breaker feed the garage.
If you do this you MAY have to replace/upgrade the feed to a 4 wire and reconfigure/separate the grounds/neutrals in the house panel.

Pics of the panel with cover off if you can do it safely. Don't attempt to take off the meter cover.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2008, 09:00 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

upgrading service for added garage


Here are a few pictures. The 220 breaker at the bottom is actually not needed any longer. It was for a dryer but our dryer is gas.

2awg copper is feeding the panel from an aerial drop that connects to the meter. The wire going up from the meter to the aerial looks to be almost twice as big as the actual aerial drop.

I was really hoping to be able to just add a breaker to my current box and run a sub box but i will probably be over my 125a service. I am sure I would never actually use that much at once tho. The garage will have a compressor, maybe a 220 welder and a 220 lift down the road.



jakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 09:41 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

upgrading service for added garage


I have been thinking about if I even really NEED 100a out to the garage. It is just a home garage and use for my car hobby. If at all costs I would rather not mess with the service and changing to a new box in the house. If I ran 2awg could I just install say a 60a/80a off the current box and then if down the road I need more power to the garage then I would upgrade the service and current box in the house.

I will never be running all the items in the garage at once anyway. Can't really use a welder with running a lift at the same time.

Would that be possible?

Is 2awg what is needed if I would go to 100a in the future?

Trying to find out what will be easy on the pocket book as well as give me options for the future and enough for right now as well.

thanks again
jakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 06:03 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

upgrading service for added garage


That panel has "homeowner" written all over it. Why cant they figure out how to strip all the sheath off the romex and how much trouble is it to pull off the paper?

I have never seen a bare neutral before either.



Anyway, I would just run a 40 or 60 amp sub to the garage from your panel with #8 or #6 wire.

3 wire (with gound) UF cable would be the easiest installation for a homowner. It can be direct buried.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2008, 07:59 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

upgrading service for added garage


Yeah I am thinking 60amps will be plenty. I am going to look into 6/3 UF cable. So would it have two hots a neutral and ground?

thanks
jakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2008, 12:18 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

upgrading service for added garage


yes............

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrial service to my new garage econoline Electrical 8 11-22-2007 09:48 PM
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM
Upgrading Service to 200 amps sandyman720 Electrical 6 03-30-2007 05:37 AM
electrical service for garage rocketman Electrical 1 12-01-2006 05:13 PM
electric service in garage kelr Electrical 2 03-26-2005 08:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.