Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-22-2009, 04:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


Hello, I have done some searches but haven't quite found the answer I need. I am hoping that the knowledgeable people here could help me out.

I am replacing the electric range in my kitchen. My current wiring has a three-prong outlet, and my understanding is that since this is not new construction (or a mobile home), I would be OK continuing to use a 3-prong outlet.

However, is there any reason that I could not just add a ground line and switch out the 3-prong with a 4-prong outlet? My thinking is that I could run the existing 3-cord wire into a junction box below my kitchen and run a ground wire into the box from another source. Then I could run the 4-cord wire out of the box up into my kitchen into a 4-prong receptacle.

Is there any reason this would not be acceptable (or safe)?

Thanks for any help

-Marcus

PitPat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 09:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


You can't run a ground wire from another source
It does not meet code

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 10:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
You can't run a ground wire from another source
It does not meet code
My first comment is about the [new] picture on your Blog ID. This doesn't look like Scuba Dave, at all! It rather looks likes ...Newman (what, me worry), of MAD magazine of which I was a big fan!
My second comment is about poster #1. You answered correctly that a ground/(ing) wire can't come from another source than the cable. But, to my knowledge a Three wire NM cable has a bare wire for grounding built into it. So, if the cable supplying the range is a 8/3 or 6/3 there is no problem using a 4 prong plug! Or I misread the original question. (Now more than ever)Don't Drink and Drive!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 10:24 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


In fact, you are allowed to do this on existing non-grounding circuits.,

Starting with the 1999 NEC, section 250-130 was added to the Code, which states in part:
Quote:
"(C) Nongrounding Receptacle Replacement ...... The equipment grounding conductor of a grounding-type receptacle .... shall be permitted to be connected to ....
(1) Any accessible point on the grounding electrode system ....
(2) Any accessible point of the grounding electrode conductor
(3) The equipment grounding terminal bar within the enclosure where the branch circuit .... originates ...
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 08-22-2009 at 10:26 PM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 10:43 PM   #5
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,990
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


As kbsparky said... perfectly fine to do so as long as it is as the code states. You can't connect it to another equipment ground in another branch circuit. It also needs to be sized correctly...a #10 awg copper will do nicely. I almost think that sometimes it would be about as easy to just run a new 4 wire branch circuit to the panel. I wouldn't lose sleep over just leaving 3 wire either.
If you elect to run the ground wire use the correct clamp if your connecting to the metal water pipe within 5 feet of where it enters the house or a grounding electrode or grounding electrode conductor don't use a freakin hose clamp....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 08-22-2009 at 10:47 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 10:52 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


Thank you for the responses.

The existing 8/3 NM wire does not have a bare ground built in, just the white/red/black wires. However, all of the new 8/3 NM I could find did have a bare ground wire built in.

I wasn't planning on tapping into the ground of another circuit, but rather back to the grounding rod itself. But if I would actually need to ground to the bar in the box to met code, than it probably wouldn't be much more work to re-run a 4-cord wire (or just leave the 3-cord and stop trying to make more work for myself).

Thanks again
PitPat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 10:55 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


Woops, I didn't catch the edit before I responded.

So, it would be OK to run straight to the grounding rod? (provided I use the correct clamp ). I'm on a well and I don't know how much I would trust my water lines to provide a decent ground.
PitPat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 11:00 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,990
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


Yes it would but make sure the ground rod conductor wire goes to the panel intact and is not broken. Use a ground rod clamp called an acorn clamp...
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 11:05 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Upgrading Range Wiring


Will do.
Thanks!

PitPat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help on Electric range wiring rarquilla Electrical 20 11-20-2008 07:00 PM
New Range Wiring c086473 Electrical 4 03-11-2008 08:50 PM
GE Range wiring? 4-wire to 3-wire DPH Appliances 6 02-24-2008 02:38 PM
Electric Range Wiring manhattan42 Electrical 11 07-05-2006 05:03 PM
Range Wiring merlin Electrical 1 11-19-2005 11:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.