Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2011, 01:37 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: kansas
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

upgrading heat strip to 15kw


I bought my house in sept and when it got cold out my electric furnace wasnt keeping the house warm. I called an hvac guy, he told me my furnace was too small for the house and I could put a bigger heat strip in. My house is 1100 sq ft and my furnace is 10kw. Its single stage 40 amp, I have a double pole 60 in the box. My furnace is in the attic and is sepperate from the ac unit. I ordered a 15 kw heat strip and need to know what size breaker and wire to use. The box is about 25-30 ft from the furnace.

Roundeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 05:20 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

upgrading heat strip to 15kw


There should be a data plate on the furnace some where that gives the info for the different size heat strips.

Before adding the fan I come up with 62.5 amps.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 08:58 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

upgrading heat strip to 15kw


Depending on the unit, you might be able to feed it with 2 circuits: 60 Amp and 30 Amp. It may be possible that you would only have to install a new 30 Amp 240 Volt circuit (#10/2), and re-use the existing 60 Amp.

Be sure to get a strip heater unit with the built-in circuit breakers and remove the line side jumper block if you want to feed it with the separate circuits.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 06:29 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: kansas
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

upgrading heat strip to 15kw


I got the 15 kw heat strip today, when I ordered it it said w/breaker. Its just the heat strip without anything. Whatelse am I going to need to install this?
Roundeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2011, 06:36 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

upgrading heat strip to 15kw


w/breaker or w/o breaker?

Take it back, and ask for one with 2 BREAKERS installed.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat Pump Thermostat HELP!!! MichaelG HVAC 22 12-09-2010 04:50 PM
Governments Renewable Heat Incentive SMurray Green Home Improvement 1 10-24-2010 08:30 AM
Frozen Hot Water Pipes TravisW Plumbing 11 12-10-2009 05:26 PM
Heat Pump Woes Zenica HVAC 50 01-27-2009 07:37 AM
Testing FuelMaster 21 Module? Heat Pump no Run. thehotrod11 HVAC 3 12-29-2007 02:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.