Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2008, 01:26 PM   #16
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,875
Share |
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


I'm not sure what your asking. Ground loops are generally associated with interconnection of audio equipment and then a common connection with the house electrical system safety ground. This in effect makes an antenna effect with the a/c electrics and creates noise in the equipment or static if video is involved.

Can you explain why you think this is a ground loop to add electrodes and also have a water pipe bond? I'm not seeing the loop and even if you ran a continuous wire from the water pipe and the rods beginning and ending at the panel you would have a 'loop' so to speak but is there a reason you think this would pose a problem to your equipment functioning correctly? Your equipment is not in this loop so I do not follow exactly what your concern is...

Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 09:36 AM   #17
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 297
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


I have a subpanel in my garage and I just noticed that it has one ground rod connected to it. Is this OK? I was under the impression that ground rods could only be at the main panel.
sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 12:28 PM   #18
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


Quote:
Originally Posted by sweaty View Post
I have a subpanel in my garage and I just noticed that it has one ground rod connected to it. Is this OK? I was under the impression that ground rods could only be at the main panel.
Is the garage attached or detached? If its detached its required.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 03:38 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 243
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


While we're on this subject, if someone can set me straight I'd appreciate it.

OK, here's my project: I'll start at the service entrance at house; upgrading to 200 amp service. Starting at meter, I'm using a meter/disconnect combo, which I understand has to be grounded with 2 rods properly spaced. Next, the service panel inside my house (which is about 10' away from meter combo, hence the outside disconnect)--do I need to sink two more rods again for the inside panel too? What about the water pipe connection(s)? Thanks in advance for any advice.
rustyjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 03:46 PM   #20
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


No, you just need the two rods at the service disconnect.

The water bond/ground should also go to the service disconnect.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 04:39 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 243
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


Speedy,

Thanks for clearing that up.
rustyjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 05:59 PM   #22
electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No, you just need the two rods at the service disconnect.


Man, this is getting to be a real pet peeve of mine on this forum. Now you have everyone believing you need 2 ground rods, and don't tell me about the 25 ohms to ground BS. I have never had to drive 2 rods, never had an inspector question it, never had an inspector measure it, and never worried my pretty little head about it.

If you are responding to someone who lives in the desert I would guess that you could mention the 25 ohms to them, otherwise ...........
Silk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 06:24 PM   #23
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Silk View Post
Man, this is getting to be a real pet peeve of mine
Yeah, I have a lot of those myself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silk View Post
I have never had to drive 2 rods, never had an inspector question it, never had an inspector measure it, and never worried my pretty little head about it.
Gee, that's funny. Same here, except the only time I might sink two rods is if there is no other grounding electrode such as a water pipe. Then depending on soil conditions I will sink another. If one will do no good, and it probably won't, then two will not be much better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silk View Post
Now you have everyone believing you need 2 ground rods, and don't tell me about the 25 ohms to ground BS.
Because you DO need two rods if you don't meet the 25 ohm requirement.
True, your and my areas do not check or enforce this rule, but MANY/MOST do, and it is simply easier to sink the second rod and be done with it.

If I am giving code advice over the internet it will be the national code. I won't avoid suggesting something that is overlooked in my area but is required nationally.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 06:34 PM   #24
electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


Speedy,
From your posts, I realize that you completely understand the purpose of a ground rod (lightning and not overcurrent or short circuit protection), what gets my goat is when others (rusty) state that they need 2 ground rods, like that was code or something because of all the other threads that just throw it out there.

I guess I'll just have a couple more and forget about it.
Silk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 06:37 PM   #25
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


I honestly used to feel the same way as you. I quickly realized that more folks out there do have picky inspectors that will ask for the 25 ohms. I can't tell you how many times I have heard the "It's easier to sink a second rod than to test the single one" line.
I just adopted that mentality for the internet, that's all.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 06:49 PM   #26
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
I can't tell you how many times I have heard the "It's easier to sink a second rod than to test the single one" line.
.

I agree, drive two rods and call it a day...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 08:55 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 243
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Silk View Post
Speedy,
From your posts, I realize that you completely understand the purpose of a ground rod (lightning and not overcurrent or short circuit protection), what gets my goat is when others (rusty) state that they need 2 ground rods, like that was code or something because of all the other threads that just throw it out there.

I guess I'll just have a couple more and forget about it.
I think it's just easier to sink 2 rods while I'm at it and not have to worry about measuring for ohms or whatever. Sorry I "got your goat."
rustyjames is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2008, 09:34 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: L.A. (lower Alabama!)
Posts: 26
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


I was not worried about the NEC when I bonded my ground rod to the 2" steel case water well. I was just tired of replacing surge suppressors on all of my electronics. That was when I had dial up and found that the telephone company had driven their own rod and I had an 11 volt differential between it an my service ground! Once I got everything bonded together and all bonded to the well casing I have not lost a single electronic item due to lightning in over 10 years. (And we get a lot of bolts around here!)

Good enough reason for me!
napper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2008, 04:15 AM   #29
sweaty
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Vienna, VA
Posts: 297
Default

Upgrading Grounding System


I am glad my thread is relevant to others' situations. In response to the earlier question, my garage is attached.

sweaty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is 1/2 Pex more restrictive than 1/2 copper? twilightcall Plumbing 19 06-24-2008 07:32 AM
upgrading 100amp breaker system to 200amp gloomis29 Electrical 10 01-31-2008 03:15 PM
Hot Tub Install--Grounding Rod Question statgeek_rob Electrical 16 09-15-2007 02:59 AM
NEC Question Jafsvcs Electrical 1 06-13-2007 05:45 PM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.