Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-02-2007, 12:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Share |
Question

upgrading amperage?


Hi all, I'm a new homeowner, and an electrical newbie. Please help me get a general idea of my options in the following situation. All of downstairs lights and outlets sit on one circuit breaker. This worked fine, but a couple of days ago we wanted to plug in an electric area heater in the office. The breaker shut off immediately. What are my options? Can that circuit be upgraded somehow? Split off a separate circuit? (I don't think the panel has any unused slots) Is there anything I can do without opening up the wall? Thank you!

maximizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 01:16 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,083
Default

upgrading amperage?


How far is the panel box from the outlet that you plugged in the heater?

redline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 03:10 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

upgrading amperage?


I don't know if there is magic can be done here.... first thing you need to do is probably finding the load map of all your circuits... from there you may get an idea what to do next....
KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 05:11 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,825
Default

upgrading amperage?


You either need to find a circuit that does not have any load on it as KUI****G said, or a better solution will be to add a new circuit.

A space heater will likely overload any existing circuit. Especially in an olde house.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading service cable Clutchcargo Electrical 1 06-22-2007 10:04 AM
Upgrading Service to 200 amps sandyman720 Electrical 6 03-30-2007 05:37 AM
Upgrading service sandyman720 Electrical 1 03-15-2007 04:48 PM
Upgrading can lights to insulated? juliejules4 Electrical 2 12-03-2006 04:25 PM
receptacle upgrading blunder - help! jlondon Electrical 2 06-01-2005 06:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.