Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-25-2011, 09:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


I am remodeling one of the bathrooms in my house and figure now is a good time to upgrade my panel.

It's an old pushmatic style box. There is nothing wrong with it, just I need to use a GFCI breaker for the bathroom.


I will hopfully have a friend that is an electrician help me with the job.


For some reason in my head I had the house being rated at 60 amps. But I pulled the box cover today and it looks like it is 100 amps.

Also, The meter looks to be good for 200 amps?

Can I swap the box over and put an 100 amp main breaker into the box for now and just use it till I have comed come out and upgrade?


Is the wire going from the meter to the panel ok for 200 amp service? It looks to be alumin, not sure on guage.

Any tips or suggestions would be great.

Thanks,
Brian
Attached Thumbnails
Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel-box.jpg   Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel-breakers.jpg   Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel-leads.jpg   Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel-meter.jpg  

beamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 09:58 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 700
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


a GFCI receptacle in the bathroom would be much cheaper than a new panel, but yes that appears to be 100A Wire, you can replace that with a new 100A panel

The rating on the actual meter doesn't mean anything, they all use the same base, so the POCO usually doesnt stock meters for all the service sizes.

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 10:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 8
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


It would, But I want to upgrade all the wiring in my house anyways. ATM ALL of the electrical on my second fllor home is tided into 1 15 amp breaker. IT also ties into a bunch of stuff on the first floor. Thr wiring in the house is form the 50's.


My main concern atm I guess is if I need to replace the wire from the mter to the panel so that it will handle 200 AMp service.
beamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 10:04 PM   #4
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 700
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


Yes the wire between the meterbase and Panel will need to be replaced, and possibly the meterbase itself, to be rated for 200A
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 10:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
Yes the wire between the meterbase and Panel will need to be replaced, and possibly the meterbase itself, to be rated for 200A
everything up to the weatherhead, correct?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 11:01 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 8
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


I BELIEVE in Chicago the POCO does everything up to and including the meter.
beamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 11:50 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


I am suprised to see one of very few Pushmatic that neat and not even loaded much at all.

I know Pushmatic did make a GFCI breaker but it will be tricky to find one and they are not cheap BTW.,

So if you really want to do the breaker box changeover the way I see the load you have on there you can actually stay with 100 amp service I know few readers may disagree with me but that few a breaker in Pushmatic is pretty much giveaway key there.

Do a load caluation to make sure you are on the safe zone and have a electrician give you a estamae for the cost for 100 amp modern breaker panel vs 200 amp upgrading service with new panel so after the load caluation and what your project down the road to add more circuit or some pretty hevey power useage like hottub or others items BTW make sure you get the permits line up good due I know Chicago is very picky on it.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 12:15 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 8
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


Yea, I have seen used GFCI breakers on eBay in the $100 range. As stated, have no problems with the box at all. I know alot of electricians like the pushmatic boxes as the breakers screwed into the rail.

I'm thinking about adding a tankless hot water heater soon and from what I have read, you should have 200 amp service.


as for an electrical permit....

Q: Can owners do their own electrical work?
A: No. Due to the potential for electric shock or fire hazard, only Electrical Contractors licensed by the City of Chicago can perform electrical installations.
beamar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 12:43 AM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Upgrading to 200 AMP service panel


I know Chicago is one of few Métros that I know they will not let the homeowner do any service changeover at all.

It will be wise to upgrade to 200 amp as you mention whole house tankless water heater verison.

And just make sure you mention that to the electrician so they can prepare for it. ( from my past experince in state side the smallest service you get by with electrique whole house tankless water heater is 200 or larger it not too unuseal to upgrade to 400 amp service }

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading to a 200 amp panel hartkem Electrical 0 08-01-2010 04:03 PM
service panel wires douglascase Electrical 3 06-12-2010 03:28 PM
Multiple Panel Question theatretch85 Electrical 5 12-12-2009 05:26 AM
Melted Service Entrance Wire in Panel theatretch85 Electrical 13 08-22-2008 10:37 AM
I need help with my service panel DIYScott Electrical 5 09-18-2007 02:07 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.