Upgrading 100 Amp To 200 Amp - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2011, 06:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrading 100 amp to 200 amp


Hi and Thank you,

I am upgrading a 100 amp panel to 200 amp, in doing so the electrical company informed me I need to move the panel to the side of the house making the old panel a sub panel.

What I am curious about is if I can run the leg partially through my attic without having it in conduit. Meaning conduit from the new panel up to the attic, through the attic then back to conduit when it exits at the old panels location. Would save considerable work if I only have to do two vertical conduit runs.

Next question I have is about sequence, I want to tie into the old panel through where the current drop enters. The old panel is seperate from the meter, but I need the meter box above it removed to run the conduit too it.

So do I need two inspections? One for the new drop location and one for the sub-panel since I have to wait to hook up the sub-panel.

Or should I just enter at a different location? Trying to keep from having the power off too long as I reside and it is hot summer months.

Oh, last thing so I understand this correctly, the instructions the electric company gave me has 4/0 wire as the service entrance wire, from what I read this is aluminum wire? 4/0 seems too large for copper and only 200 amps. While on topic of wire size I was going to run 2/0 to the sub-panel in copper which is about 60 ft run, is this correct?

Thanks again for any advice.

Advertisement

zaphoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 07:57 PM   #2
I ask the impossible!
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,074
Rewards Points: 508
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Upgrading 100 amp to 200 amp


Maybe it's of limitted relevance, but a part of me is curious why the POCO says the panel needs to move. Is a new meter socket at a new location part of all this? If so it sounds like there are similarity to my project and you can of course look at my started threads to find a lot of info.

You could use SE type R cable between the 2 panels which would allow you to not use conduit through the attic.

Look at prices of copper vs aluminum before you make up your mind to use copper.

Advertisement

__________________
Please do NOT consider any "before" picture of my house as any kind of endorsement of any particular construction method. In fact, you should probably assume that if I post a "before" picture, I am posting it because I am soliciting advice on a proper replacement for one of MANY things done wrong by a previous owner.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:37 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrading 100 amp to 200 amp


Yes, the new panel is a combo meter box, was told that if I wanted a new drop that the meter had to be moved from the back to the side of the house.

Thank you for the suggestion, Ill look over your project.
zaphoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 11:49 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Upgrading 100 amp to 200 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by zaphoid View Post

Oh, last thing so I understand this correctly, the instructions the electric company gave me has 4/0 wire as the service entrance wire, from what I read this is aluminum wire? 4/0 seems too large for copper and only 200 amps. While on topic of wire size I was going to run 2/0 to the sub-panel in copper which is about 60 ft run, is this correct?

Thanks again for any advice.
2/0 copper is overkill for a 100 amp panel or did you mean #2 copper?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 11:25 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrading 100 amp to 200 amp


Yes, your correct I meant #2. Not sure why I put 2/0 down mental glitch.
zaphoid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing svc panel, not upgrading amps hilltop Electrical 8 06-13-2011 12:04 AM
Would upgrading to 200 amp service solve this problem? NancyNGA Electrical 7 03-01-2011 09:38 PM
upgrading to 200 amp service Vikeologist Electrical 10 12-20-2009 07:38 PM
Upgrading a Circuit Breaker box to 200 amp Scotsman Electrical 4 12-10-2009 09:09 AM
Upgrading Service to 200 amps sandyman720 Electrical 6 03-30-2007 06:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts