Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-13-2009, 09:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

upgrade or sub panel


I am buying a home with a 100amp entrance. I am putting in an electric hot water heater, but already have an electric range and dryer. Do I need a subpanel for the water heater or do I have to change the whole entrance??
hvyhln is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 10:40 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New Orleans,LA
Posts: 128
Default

upgrade or sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvyhln View Post
I am buying a home with a 100amp entrance. I am putting in an electric hot water heater, but already have an electric range and dryer. Do I need a subpanel for the water heater or do I have to change the whole entrance??
you need to do a load calc....how may square feet, other appliances, ...if i had to guess, yes, you will need a bigger service
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 10:46 AM   #3
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

upgrade or sub panel


Just to clarify- in a typical residence your MAIN breaker is what determines the amount of amperage into your house. You are saying subpanel but if it comes off of the main entrance, you haven't gained any amperage. A subpanel just makes more divisions (and more control) from the main entrance.

An upgrade in your MAIN service may be necessary (to 200a possibly) but as already mentioned- a load calc needs to be done to determine if it is really necessary.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 11:31 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

upgrade or sub panel


How many spare breaker slots do you have. If you have 2 you can install a 2 pole 30 amp breaker and run #10/3 cable for the WH. If you have the spare slots don't concern yourself with a load calculation. Your panel is designed to hold as many breakers that it will accept.
If you do not have any spare breakers you can use tandem breakers to free up some space. You must be sure your panel will accept tandems and how many! 100 amp services are not always to small. In fact it may be just right for your house.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I upgrade my main panel? MarkinTexas Electrical 8 01-22-2009 10:15 AM
Upgrade Service Panel - Do I need a new meter? El Kati Electrical 6 08-11-2008 07:35 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM
Any electricians out there? Panel upgrade! roncon Electrical 1 06-19-2005 12:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.