Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2010, 09:46 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Share |
Question

Upgrade Loadcenter


I added a sun room on to my 2005 modular home. I thought I had enough room in my panel for a 30 amp 240 breaker (for wall Heat Pump) and a 15 amp breaker for the rest of the rooms receptacles and light. The panel uses the mini breakers, you know the ones that control two circuits but are the size of one standard breaker. Well I won't have the space for the 15 amp circuit because I must use a AFCI breaker and I don't think they make the mini AFCI breaker like I described above. QUESTION: Can I install another small panel on top of the existing panel to cover my extra needs. And can I make splices in the panel because the wires are short. Thanks
fblankinship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 10:16 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Upgrade Loadcenter


The rules for splicing inside the panel depend on your location...which is....?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 10:51 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Upgrade Loadcenter


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
The rules for splicing inside the panel depend on your location...which is....?
If the OP is in USA yeah it can be done but in Canada then no it is not allowed.

{ there are few USA local code may do not allowed splices in the load centre but I seriouslly doubt it }

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 11:40 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Upgrade Loadcenter


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
The rules for splicing inside the panel depend on your location...which is....?
I live in Weston Colorado.
fblankinship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 11:49 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Upgrade Loadcenter


I live in Weston Colorado
fblankinship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 12:15 PM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

Upgrade Loadcenter


Unless local code prohibits it (doubtful) it is probably fine. Check the stickied threads for installing a subpanel - that's what you'd be doing.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
service upgrade needed ? 37victor3 Electrical 2 09-24-2010 10:51 PM
house power supply upgrade in Australia pcd1965 Electrical 3 08-22-2009 08:17 PM
400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch AndrewF Electrical 50 07-04-2009 07:33 PM
Can I upgrade my main panel? MarkinTexas Electrical 8 01-22-2009 10:15 AM
Upgrade Meter Box Help BenJoeM Electrical 10 10-24-2008 10:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.