Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-21-2011, 11:20 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


What gauge of wire would be required at my main electric panel for me to have at least 100 amps or a bit more service?


Also another question, If a property has 200 amp 3 phase 4 wire service coming in from the street, what would actually be the max amount of amps for that service I would have available.

Baker John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:10 PM   #2
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


#3 THHN Copper, #2 XHHW Aluminum



200 amps.

Techy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 07:55 PM   #3
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


2/0 cu or 4/0 al for 200 amp residential service
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 09:42 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,271
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


Only place that I could see having three phase, would be commercial or a large apartment building. Are you sure that you have 3 phase?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 07:35 AM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


Baker John never finished his other thread....
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 07:58 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Only place that I could see having three phase, would be commercial or a large apartment building. Are you sure that you have 3 phase?

The property I own is Mixed Use. Large home and a 1400 Sq. Foot Space formally used for many years as a full operation retail bakery. Althought the local Utility Supplier states the service coming in from the street is 200 amps. 120/208 3phase 4 wire. I am sure that the residential panel is only single phase. My problem is that I have a 70 amp. main breaker for the entire 4 bedroom home with electric clothes dryer as many as 4 window unit air conditioner running at any one time, and of course everything else with a typical home.
Baker John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 08:07 AM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


That is an excellent addition to the thread. At least we understand your service better. Is there more than one meter - the house and bakery have their own meter?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 08:32 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,855
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


Are you tripping breakers or having other problems?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 08:45 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrade on electric panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Are you tripping breakers or having other problems?

I have never tripped the 70 amp main breaker as of yet. Occassionally a signal braaker if that area is overloading such as using a 12 vacume when window units are running etc..

But I am currently out of breaker in the panel and I need to move a couple standard 20 amp lines from one of the commercial panel located next to this panel and also I want to have 2 seperate deicated 20 amp line/outlets installed in 2 seperate rooms for use of air conditioners and other asst. items as needed. I feel I will be pushing the limit for sure and would need to upgrade at least to 100 amps. I know for a fact that the meter and the wire comming into the current panel are rated for no less than 100 amps.

Baker John is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Sub Panel Questions mscanlon01 Electrical 3 07-20-2011 10:03 AM
wiring an electric sub panel located 130 ft from main panel jaramillo Electrical 4 06-04-2011 07:46 PM
main panel upgrade? cowboy dan Electrical 4 02-16-2011 07:02 PM
Breaker panel upgrade Jim Patton Electrical 2 11-04-2010 08:47 AM
Any electricians out there? Panel upgrade! roncon Electrical 1 06-19-2005 12:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.