Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2012, 08:59 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Upgrade Amperage to Shed


I have a shed located about 75 feet from the house. The shed has the pump and filter for our in-ground swimming pool, so there is electric service there already. I believe it is 30 amp service, sufficient to run the pump and lights.

We are now thinking of installing a pool heater, and are looking at heat pump types, because of their higher efficiencies. However, they require 50 amp service just for the heater unit (not counting the main pool pump).

Will I need to run new wiring from the house to the shed, or is there some way I can have the amperage reconfigured from the main panel in the house to the subpanel in the shed without installing new wiring. If new wiring is needed, it would probably kill the whole idea, as there is now a new concrete deck in the way.

Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Pete

DiamondPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 09:29 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Default

Upgrade Amperage to Shed


This almost certainly requires new wiring. If it's in a large enough conduit you may be able to pull the new wire into the old conduit.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 04:29 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL near Orlando
Posts: 227
Default

Upgrade Amperage to Shed


Some companies specialIze in directional boring. They can put the new pipe under the deck without disturbing the deck's surface. For short distances you can do this yourself. Or you could go around the deck. Or the wires could go in the air.
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 06:05 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,946
Default

Upgrade Amperage to Shed


You cannot increase the amperes en route without running new wires.

You can increase the wattage available at the far end by keeping the same number of amperes en route but increasing the voltage (using transformers). This depends on not exceeding the voltage rating of the wires (typically 600 volts for household wiring) but at any rate might be more expensive than running new wires, due to the cost of the transformers including one at the far end to get back to the 120/240 volts.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 09:21 AM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,075
Default

Upgrade Amperage to Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by DiamondPete View Post
g. If new wiring is needed, it would probably kill the whole idea, as there is now a new concrete deck in the way.

Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Pete
You can always do an overhead service to the shed....... as long as you don't go directly over the pool that is...
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:04 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 594
Default

Upgrade Amperage to Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by DiamondPete View Post
We are now thinking of installing a pool heater, and are looking at heat pump types, because of their higher efficiencies. However, they require 50 amp service just for the heater unit (not counting the main pool pump).

Do you have Natural gas serving your area? Even with a heat pump's efficiency I doubt it is cheaper per btu than gas. Sometimes the marketing material on these things make "aggressive" claims.

In my area N.Gas is 28% the cost of electricity for the same energy. So for a heat pump to be more efficient it has to be use 1 btu of energy to create 4 btu's of heat. I doubt 400% is realizable. This is all moot if you don't have natural gas in your area.

Solar might be a great option if your house is suited for panels.
curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 10:10 AM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,075
Default

Upgrade Amperage to Shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousB View Post
Do you have Natural gas serving your area? Even with a heat pump's efficiency I doubt it is cheaper per btu than gas. Sometimes the marketing material on these things make "aggressive" claims.

In my area N.Gas is 28% the cost of electricity for the same energy. So for a heat pump to be more efficient it has to be use 1 btu of energy to create 4 btu's of heat. I doubt 400% is realizable. This is all moot if you don't have natural gas in your area.

Solar might be a great option if your house is suited for panels.
The thing with heat pumps is your not creating heat, just moving it from one location to another... with that said, I would still opt for propane just for the quickness of raising the pool temperature much quicker.

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving an 8x10 wooden shed 100 miles; how? (Video of shed inside) snowfall General DIY Discussions 32 10-23-2012 08:54 PM
Zoning issue with planned shed Ler0y Jenkins General DIY Discussions 15 02-01-2012 12:41 PM
shed wall upgrade addieabomb Building & Construction 2 09-24-2011 12:21 AM
wiring a detached shed for AC power *and* generator backhaul wrooster Electrical 19 05-28-2010 11:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.