Upgrade To 200amp Or Add A Sub Panel - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2011, 03:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


Hey all,

I have a 100 amp service in my house and was wondering a few things. My meter on the outside is a Centron CL200 240V 3W Type C1SC TA 1.0 Kh. Does that mean I have a 200amp service going into the house? And if it is 200amp would it be cheaper to A. Upgrade to 200 B. Upgrade the box so I have more slots for breakers since my current box has no more room and keep the 100amp. or C. Add a subpanel. The wife and I are deciding on whether or not to finish the basement off and if we do so how much would we need to spend on the electrial. Any help would be appreciated.

Thank You

Advertisement

npaoline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 04:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,403
Rewards Points: 804
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


The power company only uses that style of meter up to 200 amp. Bite the bullet and upgrade your service entry while you can.

Advertisement

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 04:58 PM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,233
Rewards Points: 2,376
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


The decision to upgrade to 200 amp service should be based on the load calculation not the number of slots in the panel. If the load is within the 100 amp capacity, you can replace the panel with one with more slots or use tandem breakers if your panel allows it. Adding a sub panel; for more slots can be an economic winner. First determine your load requirements.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:21 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


@ BobElectric,

With that meter being @ 200amp can I assume that it's already wired for a 200amp service or is it a 200amp meter with 100amp wiring going to the house. The house was built in 1989.
npaoline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 05:27 PM   #5
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


The only place that can give you the correct answer to your question is your power company.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
npaoline (12-19-2011)
Old 12-19-2011, 08:46 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,900
Rewards Points: 2,154
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by npaoline View Post
@ BobElectric,

With that meter being @ 200amp can I assume that it's already wired for a 200amp service or is it a 200amp meter with 100amp wiring going to the house. The house was built in 1989.
No, it means the glass meter itself is good to use on UP TO a 200A service. The meter itself is actually meaningless.

If you have ANY other plans for the future, and your home does not use any gas (nat or LP) then an upgrade to 200 is probably in your best interest.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 04:06 AM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
No, it means the glass meter itself is good to use on UP TO a 200A service. The meter itself is actually meaningless.

If you have ANY other plans for the future, and your home does not use any gas (nat or LP) then an upgrade to 200 is probably in your best interest.
^^That....

I upgraded my load center in 2000....went from 60A to 200A....I think I spent maybe $300 total.....I did all the work....hardest part was extending the existing ckts to the new location of the panel.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 04:35 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


You could also keep the old panel as a subpanel, fed from a 100a breaker on a new 200a panel. This reduces the amount of rewiring. The electrician doing our upgrade had the presence of mind to put a transfer switch between the old and new panels, such that a generator can power the old sub panel which contains most of the house circuits.
rubisco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 06:10 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,900
Rewards Points: 2,154
Default

Upgrade to 200amp or Add a sub panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rubisco View Post
You could also keep the old panel as a subpanel, fed from a 100a breaker on a new 200a panel. This reduces the amount of rewiring.
IMO this has handyman or DIY written all over it. This is a classic tactic. VERY few professional electricians will do this. WHY keep the old breakers/fuses when you have a huge new 200A panel?



Quote:
Originally Posted by rubisco View Post
The electrician doing our upgrade had the presence of mind to put a transfer switch between the old and new panels, such that a generator can power the old sub panel which contains most of the house circuits.
This was NOT "presence of mind". It was an upsell, and it is good salesmanship. It's easier and cheaper to do it during a service change.
It's not like he did it for free.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Panel Upgrade Invisible-Man Electrical 21 08-23-2011 04:24 AM
main panel upgrade? cowboy dan Electrical 4 02-16-2011 08:02 PM
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM
Upgrade Service Panel - Do I need a new meter? El Kati Electrical 6 08-11-2008 08:35 PM
Any electricians out there? Panel upgrade! roncon Electrical 1 06-19-2005 01:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts