Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-11-2010, 05:48 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Share |
Question

Upgrade to 200 or add subpanel?


I currently have a 150 AMP panel and I only have 3 circuits available on it. I am going to finish my basement which will have a family room, a bedroom, and a 3/4 bath. I feel like I need more circuits to do this properly. Should I upgrade to a 200 amp panel or just add a subpanel for the basement? The finished square footage in the basement will be about 800 SF.

Nschieffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 06:31 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Default

Upgrade to 200 or add subpanel?


The limit on circuit breaker slots is 40, be it 150 or 200. If you have that many filled, consider a second panel. If you have a smaller panel(<40) replace the panel.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 07:05 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,231
Default

Upgrade to 200 or add subpanel?


Panel has plenty of capacity just add a Sub panel if your 150 amp panel is in good shape.
COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 02:12 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Upgrade to 200 or add subpanel?


I just upgraded from 150 to 200 I had a small panel and a sub panel. Now that I upgraded I have a large panel with 40 slots. I knew a guy so it cost me $1000 but it typically cost around $1800 to upgrade. So if you don't have any problems with current draw( lights dimming) then I'd say switch to a bigger panel or a sub panel
jairoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 03:26 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Upgrade to 200 or add subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Just Bill View Post
The limit on circuit breaker slots is 40, be it 150 or 200. If you have that many filled, consider a second panel. If you have a smaller panel(<40) replace the panel.
actually, it was 42 but that limitation has been removed but I don't think you are going to see any panels with over 42 spaces anytime soon.
-----------------------


Unless you don't care for having a sub, adding one would be the most cost effective method. If you up-size your service, you are going to have to replace most everything from the utility connection to the panel.

as jairoc stated, unless your load actually calls for an up-size, there is not really any benefit to up-sizing.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
basement, basement finishing, electrical, subpanel


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help please - Upgrading subpanel! wtfh4xx Electrical 24 02-01-2010 05:55 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 08:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 09:45 PM
Subpanel Upgrade Rick Bruner Electrical 16 06-11-2007 11:19 AM
Add subpanel or upgrade main panel dcoz Electrical 1 01-12-2006 09:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.