Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2012, 12:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 134
Share |
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


Ok, so I am in the process of purchasing a home that has 100amp electrical service. Original Service Cables/box were present from 1968, so I figured that I would have to upgrade everything in order to go up to 200amp.

Sometime between when my offer was accepted, and we had our inspection, the current owner upgraded the electric service, moved the meter outside (per code), and installed a new 100amp main panel.

This is nice and all, but since I plan to have a 220V hot tub and 220V compressor and welder, this is not really sufficient. I had planned to ask for money back to do the electrical upgrade after the inspection, and then I would have paid the difference to go to 200 myself, but now that is not an option.

So that is where I am at, and my question is, what can be re-used? Everything is new from the service entrance down to the box, and including the grounds. It's probably 10-12 feet from the entrance to the meter, and then 4-6 feet from the meter outside to the panel inside.

The meter box has a label:

"Milbank Mfg Co
U7021-RL-TG-KK-RGE
R1150

Meter Socket
Issue No. F-7518"

And the wire is labeled:
"ALCAN S Stabiloy (R) AA-8030 AL Type SE Cable Style U XHHW-2 600V 2 CDRS 2 AWG 1 CRD 4 AWG SUN-RES (UL) 2011 NOV 19"



I know that I will need at least a new Main Breaker, possibly a whole new panel, which is fine since I can use this one as a Sub-Panel in the Garage, but will I need a new Meter Socket and cable too?


Last edited by jimmyfloyd; 01-04-2012 at 12:49 PM.
jimmyfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 12:37 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


Yup Sry new meter pan and wire.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 12:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 134
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


I should clarify that everything, Main panel, meter, meter box, service entrance Cable, and rain cap were replaced on 12/21/2011.

I did look up the numbers on the meter box, and it lists it as a 200amp box, so I should be able to re-use this, and just have the meter itself replaced, correct?
jimmyfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 12:52 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


The meter socket and breakers are probably the only reusable parts. All the wiring from the weatherhead to the socket and socket to panel will need to be upgraded.

The power company supplies the meter.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
TarheelTerp (01-04-2012)
Old 01-04-2012, 01:04 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 134
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


What size cable should be used instead? I am new to this side of the panel box, and am planning to have an electrician do the work, but just want to make sure that I understand what is going into the place and what I'll need to pay for in parts.
jimmyfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 01:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 134
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


ok, little research clarified where I went wrong with the wire. Was thinking 4awg was actually 4/0awg, which I see now is a huge difference.


Now, that being said, could I use that cable to run from my panel to an outlet for the Hot Tub? I believe the length is correct to go from the panel to where we plan to put it.
jimmyfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2012, 02:31 PM   #7
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


Many hot tubs are 120/240 and require 4 conductors. If the tub is outside it would require an insulated grounding conductor.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:21 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 134
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


Ok, soo looks like I am still left spending a little bit of cash if I want to upgrade this to 200 amp. Oh well. Just wished the current home owner had contacted me first so I could have chipped in the additional amount to go to 200amp from the get-go.
jimmyfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:37 PM   #9
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,650
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmyfloyd View Post
Ok, so looks like I am still left spending a little bit of cash if I want to upgrade this to 200 amp...
Getting back to that... do you *need* a 200A service?

With natural gas (or oil) furnace and WH and stove and dryer...
there may not be a need for the extra power.

(even with the hot tub and compressor and welder...
which are very unlikely to all be running simultaneously)
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:58 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 134
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


I am actually not sure yet if I need to go up to 200amp, cause I haven't actually moved into the house yet, so I haven't had a chance to do a load calculation, and I did not get a picture of the new box to see space utilization, but it appears to be nearly full, so a new box might be necessary.
jimmyfloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 05:31 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


I agree with TarHeel Terp, unless you have future plans for more building.
sparky52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 06:04 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

Upgrade from 100amp to 200 amp service: What can stay?


Not having enough spaces for breakers does not mean a service upgrade is necessarily needed.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade to 200amp service? twalber Electrical 3 07-29-2011 06:41 PM
The service entrance move and upgrade to 200 A WillK Electrical 2 04-21-2011 04:42 PM
Need help planning an electrical service upgrade to detached garage PaulTurner Electrical 2 04-05-2011 03:43 PM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 10:31 AM
Increasing service up from 100amp moneymgmt Electrical 10 05-12-2007 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.